§171-6  Powers.  Except as otherwise
provided by law, the board of land and natural resources shall have the powers
and functions granted to the heads of departments and the board of land and
natural resources under chapter 26.
In addition to the foregoing, the board may:
(1)  Adopt a seal;
(2)  Administer oaths;
(3)  Prescribe forms of instruments and documents;
(4)  Adopt rules which, upon compliance with chapter
91, shall have the force and effect of law;
(5)  Set, charge, demand, and collect reasonable fees
for the preparation of documents to be issued, for the surveying of public
lands, and for the issuing of certified copies of its government records, which
fees, when collected, shall be deposited into the state general fund, unless
otherwise specified in this chapter;
(6)  Establish additional restrictions, requirements,
or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating
to the use of particular land being disposed of, the terms of sale, lease,
license, or permit, and the qualifications of any person to draw, bid, or
negotiate for public land;
(7)  Reduce or waive the lease rental at the beginning
of the lease on any lease of public land to be used for any agricultural or
pastoral use, or for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use
where the land being leased requires substantial improvements to be placed
thereon; provided that such reduction or waiver shall not exceed two years for
land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use, or exceed one year for land
to be used for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use;
(8)  Delegate to the chairperson or employees of the
department of land and natural resources, subject to the board's control and
responsibility, such powers and duties as may be lawful or proper for the
performance of the functions vested in the board;
(9)  Utilize arbitration under chapter 658A to settle
any controversy arising out of any existing or future lease;
(10)  Set, charge, and collect reasonable fees in an
amount sufficient to defray the cost of performing or otherwise providing for
the inspection of activities permitted upon the issuance of a land license
involving a commercial purpose;
(11)  Appoint masters or hearing officers to conduct
public hearings as provided by law and under such conditions as the board by
rules shall establish;
(12)  Bring such actions as may be necessary to remove
or remedy encroachments upon public lands.  Any person causing an encroachment
upon public land shall:
(A)  Be fined not more than $1,000 a day for
the first offense;
(B)  Be fined not less than $1,000 nor more
than $4,000 per day upon the second offense and thereafter;
(C)  If required by the board, restore the land
to its original condition if altered and assume the costs thereof;
(D)  Assume such costs as may result from
adverse effects from such restoration; and
(E)  Be liable for administrative costs
incurred by the department and for payment of damages;
(13)  Set, charge, and collect interest and a service
* * *