§171-99 - Continuation of rights under existing homestead leases, certificates of occupation, right of purchase leases, and cash freehold agreements.
§171-99 Continuation of rights under
existing homestead leases, certificates of occupation, right of purchase
leases, and cash freehold agreements. (a) Issuance of land patents to
occupier or lessee of homestead lands. A fee simple patent shall be issued to
every existing occupier under a certificate of occupation issued heretofore,
and to every lessee under a nine hundred and ninety-nine year homestead lease
issued heretofore, of public lands, where the lands have been improved under
the certificate or lease, or have been used as a place of residence by the
occupier or lessee for an aggregate continuous period of not less than ten
years upon payment to the board of land and natural resources of a fair market
price, disregarding the value of the improvements made by the occupier or
lessee, which price shall be determined by appraisal as provided for in this
chapter; provided that the board may exclude from these patents areas required
as roadways to other lots.
(b) Issuance of patent, lessee of right of
purchase lease. The lessee of any existing right of purchase lease, at a time
and under conditions that are contained in the lease, shall be entitled to a
land patent from the board conveying to the lessee a fee simple title to the
land described in the lessee's lease upon the payment of the fair market price
of the land as determined by appraisal as provided for in this chapter;
provided that the lessee has reduced to cultivation twenty-five per cent of the
premises and has resided thereon not less than two years and has substantially
performed all other conditions of the lessee's lease.
(c) Cash freeholds, agreement, patent,
conditions. At the end of three years from the date of the payment of the
first installment, the holder of a freehold agreement is entitled to a land
patent for the premises described therein, if the following conditions, in
addition to those set forth herein, have been substantially performed:
(1) Payment of the balance of the purchase price in
equal installments, in one, two, and three years respectively, from the date of
the freehold agreement with interest annually at the rate of four per cent;
provided that the freeholder may pay the installment before it is due and
thereby stop the corresponding interest;
(2) Cultivation of not less than twenty-five per cent
of the area of the premises, and the planting and care of not less than an
average of ten timber, shade, or fruit trees per acre, if agricultural land, at
any one time before the end of the third year, or fencing in the premises if
pastoral land within that time; provided that if the premises are classed as
pastoral-agricultural land, the foregoing alternative conditions shall apply
respectively to the two kinds of land;
(3) Maintenance by the freeholder of the freeholder's
home on the premises from the end of the first to the end of the third year;
(4) Conditions for the prevention of waste, the
* * *
(d) Right of purchase lease; termination,
forfeiture, or surrender. Upon the termination of a right of purchase lease by
lapse of time, or upon the forfeiture or surrender of the lease or a freehold
agreement, the board, in its discretion and within the limit of its authority,
may open the premises or any part thereof for disposition in the manner or for
the uses as provided in this chapter. Before the disposition, the fair market
value thereof shall be established by appraisal. The value attributable to the
improvements in the appraisal shall be paid to the surrendering lessees or
freeholders, upon resale of the premises, and the director of finance shall pay
the amount of the valuation upon the requisition of the board out of the funds.
(e) Assignment; certificate of occupation or
homestead lease. No existing certificate of occupation or existing homestead
lease, or fractional interest thereof, shall be transferable or assignable
except by conveyance, devise, bequest, or intestate succession and with the
prior approval of the board of land and natural resources; provided that
transfer or assignment by conveyance, devise, or bequest shall be limited to a
member or members of the occupier's or lessee's family.
For the purposes of this section,
"family" means the spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, children, parents,
siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, nieces, nephews, a parent's siblings,
children of a parent's siblings, and grandchildren of a parent's siblings, of
the occupier or lessee.
All the successors shall be subject to the
performance of the unperformed conditions of the certificate of occupation or
the homestead lease.
(f) Option of cotenant to compel others to buy
or sell. In case two or more persons become cotenants under any existing right
of purchase lease, certificate of occupation, or homestead lease by inheritance
or otherwise, any one or more of the persons, less than the whole number, may
file in the office of the land agent an offer to the remainder of the persons
to buy their interest in the premises or to sell them their own interest
therein at a stated price, according to the proportion of the respective
interest in question, and may deposit with the land agent the amount of the
offered price in money, with a fee of $10. The land agent shall thereupon
notify the persons to whom the offer is made of the nature of the offer and
order them to file with the land agent their answer within sixty days whether
they will buy or sell according to the offer. If the persons to whom the offer
is made file with the land agent within sixty days of the time of their
receiving the notification, their answer stating that they will sell their
interest according to the terms of the offer, the land agent shall indorse the
fact of the sale with the amount of the consideration on the lease and pay to
* * *