§171-99 - Continuation of rights under existing homestead leases, certificates of occupation, right of purchase leases, and cash freehold agreements.
§171-99 Continuation of rights under
existing homestead leases, certificates of occupation, right of purchase
* * *
under the freehold agreement, without the written consent of the board indorsed
on the agreement; and provided further that freeholders having the whole
interest in a freehold agreement, at any time when all the conditions thereof
to be performed by the freeholder up to that time shall have been substantially
performed, may surrender to the government the interest by delivery of the
freehold agreement to the land agent, with the intention to surrender the
interest clearly indorsed thereon and signed by them and duly attested. The
surrender shall release the freeholders from all further duty or performance of
the conditions of the instrument surrendered. But no surrender shall be
permitted if any freeholders are under the age of eighteen years, unless the
minors are represented by statutory guardians; and provided further that any
freeholder over the age of eighteen may assign the freeholder's interest to the
freeholder's cotenants.
(d) Right of purchase lease; termination,
forfeiture, or surrender. Upon the termination of a right of purchase lease by
lapse of time, or upon the forfeiture or surrender of the lease or a freehold
agreement, the board, in its discretion and within the limit of its authority,
may open the premises or any part thereof for disposition in the manner or for
the uses as provided in this chapter. Before the disposition, the fair market
value thereof shall be established by appraisal. The value attributable to the
improvements in the appraisal shall be paid to the surrendering lessees or
freeholders, upon resale of the premises, and the director of finance shall pay
the amount of the valuation upon the requisition of the board out of the funds.
(e) Assignment; certificate of occupation or
homestead lease. No existing certificate of occupation or existing homestead
lease, or fractional interest thereof, shall be transferable or assignable
except by conveyance, devise, bequest, or intestate succession and with the
prior approval of the board of land and natural resources; provided that
transfer or assignment by conveyance, devise, or bequest shall be limited to a
member or members of the occupier's or lessee's family.
For the purposes of this section,
"family" means the spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, children, parents,
siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, nieces, nephews, a parent's siblings,
children of a parent's siblings, and grandchildren of a parent's siblings, of
the occupier or lessee.
All the successors shall be subject to the
performance of the unperformed conditions of the certificate of occupation or
the homestead lease.
(f) Option of cotenant to compel others to buy
or sell. In case two or more persons become cotenants under any existing right
of purchase lease, certificate of occupation, or homestead lease by inheritance
or otherwise, any one or more of the persons, less than the whole number, may
file in the office of the land agent an offer to the remainder of the persons
to buy their interest in the premises or to sell them their own interest
therein at a stated price, according to the proportion of the respective
interest in question, and may deposit with the land agent the amount of the
offered price in money, with a fee of $10. The land agent shall thereupon
notify the persons to whom the offer is made of the nature of the offer and
order them to file with the land agent their answer within sixty days whether
they will buy or sell according to the offer. If the persons to whom the offer
is made file with the land agent within sixty days of the time of their
receiving the notification, their answer stating that they will sell their
interest according to the terms of the offer, the land agent shall indorse the
fact of the sale with the amount of the consideration on the lease and pay to
the persons the amount of the consideration deposited with the land agent
according to their individual interest; and the interest of the persons shall
thereupon vest in the persons making the offer. The fact of the transfer shall
be properly recorded in the official records of the land agent and indorsed
upon the lease held by the lessee.
If, however, the persons to whom the offer is
made fail to answer within sixty days from the time of their being notified of
the offer or within sixty days from the time the notice of the offer [is]
mailed to their last known place or places of abode, or shall answer within
sixty days that they will buy the interest of the persons making the offer on
the terms offered, but fail within sixty days after the notification to deposit
the amount representing the value of the interest according to the terms
offered, their interest shall vest in the persons making the offer and the
amount of the consideration shall be paid by the land agent of them
individually or their respective representatives upon application. In such
case, the fact of the transfer shall be recorded and indorsed as above
provided.
In the event that any funds held by the land
agent hereunder are not paid to the persons to whom properly payable, because
of the inability of the land agent to locate those persons, the funds, after
the expiration of one year, shall be deposited in the department of budget and
finance of the State and there abide the claim of any person thereto lawfully
entitled; provided that no claim to the funds shall be allowed unless the claim
is made within five years after the deposit. Payment of any claim duly filed
may be made if the department of budget and finance and the board concur in
finding the claim valid and proper, but if the claimant fails to obtain
concurrency of the department of budget and finance and the board within sixty
* * *