PART IX.
NATIVE HAWAIIAN WATER RIGHTS
§174C-101  Native Hawaiian water rights.
(a)  Provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to amend or modify
rights or entitlements to water as provided for by the Hawaiian Homes
Commission Act, 1920, as amended, and by chapters 167 and 168, relating to the
Molokai irrigation system.  Decisions of the commission on water resource
management relating to the planning for, regulation, management, and
conservation of water resources in the State shall, to the extent applicable
and consistent with other legal requirements and authority, incorporate and
protect adequate reserves of water for current and foreseeable development and
use of Hawaiian home lands as set forth in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes
Commission Act.
(b)  No provision of this chapter shall
diminish or extinguish trust revenues derived from existing water licenses
unless compensation is made.
(c)  Traditional and customary rights of
ahupua`a tenants who are descendants of native Hawaiians who inhabited the
Hawaiian Islands prior to 1778 shall not be abridged or denied by this
chapter.  Such traditional and customary rights shall include, but not be
limited to, the cultivation or propagation of taro on one's own kuleana and the
gathering of hihiwai, opae, o`opu, limu, thatch, ti leaf, aho cord, and
medicinal plants for subsistence, cultural, and religious purposes.
(d)  The appurtenant water rights of kuleana
and taro lands, along with those traditional and customary rights assured in
this section, shall not be diminished or extinguished by a failure to apply for
or to receive a permit under this chapter. [L 1987, c 45, pt of §2; am L 1991,
c 325, §8]
Law Journals and Reviews
  Native Hawaiian Homestead Water Reservation Rights:
Providing Good Living Conditions for Native Hawaiian Homesteaders.  25 UH L.
Rev. 85.