§180-13  Powers of districts and directors. A district organized under this chapter, and the directors thereof, shall have,in addition to other powers granted in this chapter, the power to:
(1)  Provide for and encourage surveys,investigations, and research relating to soil and water conservation, andpublish and disseminate information concerning such subjects;
(2)  Provide for and encourage demonstrations relativeto control and prevention of erosion and conservation of soil and waterresources, and carry out preventive and control measures, on publicly ownedlands within the district with the consent of the agency having jurisdictionthereof, and on other lands with the consent of the occupier of the lands;
(3)  Cooperate or enter into agreements with, andfurnish financial or other aid, including machinery, equipment, fertilizer,seeds, and other material, to any agency or any occupier of lands within thedistrict, for carrying on soil and water control conservation and operations,subject to such conditions as the directors may deem necessary;
(4)  Acquire property, real or personal, or rights orinterest therein; maintain, administer, and improve the property, receiveincome from it, and expend the income in carrying out the purposes of thischapter; and sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of any of such property;
(5)  Construct, improve, and maintain any structuresnecessary for carrying out the purposes of this chapter;
(6)  Develop plans for conservation of soil and waterresources and control and prevention of erosion within the district, andpublish or otherwise bring them to the attention of district land occupiers;
(7)  Accept contributions in money, services,materials or otherwise from any source, and use or expend them in carrying outits operations;
(8)  Sue and be sued; have a seal, which seal shall bejudicially noticed; and make and execute any necessary contracts or otherinstruments;
(9)  As a condition to the extending of benefits, orthe performance of work upon lands under this chapter, require land occupiersto contribute money, services, materials, or otherwise to any operationsconferring such benefits, and impose any other reasonable conditions therefor;
(10)  Form associations to coordinate their policies,objectives, and actions, with power to create staffs, set policies, obtain andadminister soil and water conservation district program funds, provide suretybonds, coordinate soil and water conservation district projects, and conductdirector training.  Other powers shall require the approval of the districts;and
(11)  Appoint associate directors to aid districts, butwithout director voting powers. [L 1947, c 191, §7; RL 1955, §28-16; HRS§180-13; am L 1991, c 94, §4]