§188-34  Fishing in Honolulu harbor, Hilo
harbor, Kahului harbor, restricted.  (a)  It is unlawful to take or kill
fish by means of any draw, drag, or seine net in the waters of the harbor of
Honolulu; provided that commercial marine licensees as defined in chapter 187A
may take bait fish by means of any draw, drag, or seine net during periods
scheduled by the harbor master.
(b)  It is unlawful to take or kill fish by
means of any net in the waters of that portion of the bay of Hilo bounded by
the breakwater, a line from the outer end of the breakwater to Alealea Point,
and the shoreline from Alealea Point to the inshore end of the breakwater;
provided that commercial marine and pond operators with appropriate licenses
issued by the department of land and natural resources may take bait fish or
pua, or persons may use throw net, opae net, crab net, or nehu net not longer
than fifty feet to take nehu for family consumption or bait purposes.
(c)  It is unlawful to take or kill fish by
means of any net in the waters of Kahului harbor; provided that persons may use
throw net, opae net, crab net, or nehu net not longer than fifty feet to take
nehu for family consumption or bait purposes. [L 1911, c 38, §1; RL 1925, §769;
RL 1935, §383; am L 1941, c 223, §1; RL 1945, §1230; RL 1955, §21-67; am L
1961, c 110, §1; HRS §188-34; am L 1981, c 85, §43; am L 1986, c 339, §11; am L
1987, c 131, §1; am L 2005, c 218, §1]
Note
  Repeal and
reenactment of this section.  Upon the effective date of administrative rules
adopted by the department of land and natural resources regarding user
conflicts at Kahului harbor, this section is repealed and reenacted to how it
read on June 29, 2007.  L 2006, c 241, §5.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Protecting Hawai‘i's
Fisheries:  Creating an Effective Regulatory Scheme to Sustain Hawai‘i's Fish
Stocks.  29 UH L. Rev. 243.