§194-3 - Lead agencies; accountability.
A state department that is designated as a lead agency under section
[194-2(a)(7)], with respect to a particular function of invasive species
control, shall have sole administrative responsibility and accountability for
that designated function of invasive species control. The lead agency shall:
(1) Coordinate all efforts between other departments
and federal and private agencies to control or eradicate the designated
invasive species;
(2) Prepare a biennial multidepartmental budget
proposal for the legislature forty days before the convening of the regular
session of the legislature in each odd-numbered year, showing the budget
requirements of each of the lead agency's assigned invasive species function
that includes the budget requirements of all departments that it leads for that
species, as well as other federal and private funding for that invasive
species;
(3) Prepare and distribute an annual progress report
forty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature to
the governor and the legislature that includes the status of each assigned
function; and
(4) Any other function of a lead agency necessary to
effectuate the purposes of this [chapter].
[L 2003, c 85, §4; am L 2004, c 10, §16; am L 2006, c 109, §2]