§196D-5 - Consolidated permit application and review procedure.
§196D-5 Consolidated permit application and
review procedure. (a) The department shall serve as the lead agency for
the consolidated permit application and review process established pursuant to
* * *
the applicant, the department shall monitor the applicant's work undertaken
pursuant to the permits to ensure the applicant's compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permits.
(d) [L 2004, c 202, §15 amendment
repealed on June 30, 2010. L 2006, c 94, §1.] Where the contested case
provisions under chapter 91 apply to any one or more of the permits to be
issued by the agency for the purposes of the project, the agency, if there is a
contested case involving any of the permits, may be required to conduct only
one contested case hearing on the permit or permits within its jurisdiction.
Any appeal from a decision made by the agency pursuant to a public hearing or
hearings required in connection with a permit shall be made directly on the
record to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602. [L 1988, c
301, pt of §1; am L 2004, c 202, §15]
Note
L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
"SECTION 82. Appeals pending in the supreme court as of
the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the
intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief
justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."