§196-6.5 - Solar water heater system required for new single-family residential construction.
§196-6.5 Solar water heater system required
for new single-family residential construction. (a) On or after January
1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling
that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards
established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the energy resources coordinator
approves a variance. A variance application shall only be accepted if submitted
by an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464, who attests that:
(1) Installation is impracticable due to poor solar
resource;
(2) Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a
life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential
utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life
cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;
(3) A renewable energy technology system, as defined
in section 235-12.5, is substituted for use as the primary energy source for
heating water; or
(4) A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters
Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas
appliance is installed in the dwelling. For the purposes of this paragraph,
"demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater
that provides hot water only as it is needed.
(b) A request for a variance shall be
submitted to the energy resources coordinator on an application prescribed by
the energy resources coordinator and shall include a description of the
location of the property and justification for the approval of a variance using
the criteria established in subsection (a). A variance shall be deemed
approved if not denied within thirty working days after receipt of the variance
application. The energy resources coordinator shall publicize:
(1) All applications for a variance within seven days
after receipt of the variance application; and
(2) The disposition of all applications for a
variance within seven days of the determination of the variance application.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude any
county from establishing procedures and standards required to implement this
section.
(d) Nothing in this section shall preclude
participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits
fund under part VII of chapter 269. [L 2008, c 204, §2; am L 2009, c 155, §14]
Note
Photovoltaic rebate program (repealed June 30, 2013). L
2008, c 151.