§200-14 - Violation of rules; penalty.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who violates any rule
adopted by the department under this part or who violates this part, shall be
fined not more than $1,000 or less than $50 for each violation, and any vessel,
the agents, owner, or crew of which violate the rules of the department or this
part, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or less than $50 for each violation;
provided that in addition to or as a condition to the suspension of the fines and
penalties, the court may deprive the offender of the privilege of operating or
mooring any vessel in state waters for a period of not more than thirty days.
(b) Any person who violates any rule adopted
by the department under this part regulating vehicular parking or traffic
movement shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter
291D, the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained
therein. A person found to have committed such a traffic infraction shall be fined
not more than:
(1) $100 for a first violation;
(2) $200 for a second violation; and
(3) $500 for a third or subsequent violation.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (a) establishing a fine of not more than $1,000 or less than $50 for
each violation, any person who violates any rule adopted by the department
relating to unauthorized discharge, dumping, or abandoning, in any state
boating facility or state waters, of any petroleum product, hazardous material,
or sewage in violation of the state water quality standards established by the
department of health, shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each day of
violation, and any vessel, the agents, owner, or crew of which violate the
rules of the department shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each day of
violation. [L 1991, c 272, pt of §2; am L 1994, c 38, §1; am L 1997, c 204, §1;
am L 2008, c 101, §4]