§200 2 - .5 Disposition of state boating facility properties.
[§200‑2.5] Disposition of stateboating facility properties. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary,the board may lease fast lands within an existing state boating facility bypublic auction or by direct negotiation pursuant to section 171-59, for privatedevelopment, management, and operation. For the purpose of this section, theterm "state boating facility" means a state small boat harbor,launching ramp, offshore mooring, pier, wharf, landing, or any other area underthe jurisdiction of the department pursuant to this chapter.
(b) The permissible uses under any leasedisposed of under this section shall be consistent with the purpose for whichthe land was set aside by the governor pursuant to section 171‑11. Permissible uses may include any use that will complement or support themaritime activities of state boating facilities.
(c) Disposition of public lands of stateboating facilities constructed, maintained, and operated in accordance withthis chapter shall not exceed a maximum term of fifty-five years.
(d) All revenues due to the State derived fromleases of state boating facilities shall be deposited in the boating specialfund. [L 2001, c 299, §2]