[§201-20]  Building energy efficiency
revolving loan fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the
building energy efficiency revolving loan fund which shall be administered by
the department, and into which shall be deposited:
(1)  Funds from federal, state, county, private, or
other funding sources;
(2)  Moneys received as repayment of loans and
interest payments; and
(3)  Any fees collected by the department under this
section.
(b)  Moneys in the building energy efficiency
revolving loan fund shall be used to provide low or no interest loans or other
authorized financial assistance to eligible public, private, and nonprofit
borrowers to make energy efficiency improvements in buildings.  Moneys from the
fund may be used to cover administrative and legal costs of fund management and
management associated with individual loans, to include personnel, services,
technical assistance, data collection and reporting, materials, equipment, and
travel for the purposes of this section.
(c)  Appropriations or authorizations from the
fund shall be expended by the department.  The department may contract with
other public or private entities for the provision of all or a portion of the
services necessary for the administration and implementation of the loan fund
program.  The department may set fees or charges for fund management and
technical site assistance provided under this section.  The department may
adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out the purposes of this section.
(d)  All interest earned on the deposit or
investment of the moneys in the fund shall become a part of the fund.
(e)  The department may establish subaccounts
within the fund as necessary. [L 2009, c 155, §12]