§202-2 - Duties of council.
§202-2 Duties of council. The
workforce development council shall:
(1) Prepare and update periodically a comprehensive
state plan for workforce development with strategic goals and measurable
outcomes. The comprehensive state plan shall include:
(A) Strategic goals of workforce
development programs, including the identification of the desired number of
highly skilled workers in the workforce, the number of placements of
individuals into higher-skilled jobs, the identification of high-demand areas
for job growth, the need for skilled workers in the next five and ten years,
and the time frame for training and development;
(B) Methods to educate the private
sector about state, federal, and private financial assistance available for
workforce development;
(C) Methods to facilitate access to workforce
development resources, including the reduction of regulatory burdens for
employers and employees;
(D) The creation and improvement of
educational opportunities for individuals to learn and develop new skills,
including mentoring, project-based learning, and internships;
(E) Methods to facilitate the department of
education's development of curriculum in the public schools to prepare students
for employment in the private sector;
(F) Recommendations to change and improve
existing state programs, including the elimination of ineffective programs and
the creation of new programs to improve workforce development;
(G) The identification of resources required,
obstacles to overcome, and best practice models to implement the comprehensive
state strategic plan; and
(H) A detailed budget for the comprehensive
state plan with a justification for each expenditure;
(2) Review and assess the coordination between the
State's workforce development programs, including programs of the federal
government operating in the State, and placements in higher-skilled jobs to
expand economic development and diversification; and consider:
(A) The State's employment and training
requirements and resources;
(B) Practices of employers and unions that
impede or facilitate the mobility of workers; and
(C) The special problems of untrained and
inexperienced youth, immigrants, persons with disabilities, welfare clients,
single parents, disadvantaged minorities, and other groups facing barriers in
the labor force;
(3) Serve as an information clearinghouse for all
workforce development programs in the State, including workforce training and
education programs;
(4) Analyze and interpret workforce information,
particularly changes which are likely to occur during the next ten years; the
specific industries, occupations, and geographic areas which are most likely to
be involved; and the social and economic effects of these developments on the
State's economy, labor force, communities, families, social structure, and
human values;
(5) Define those areas of unmet workforce and
economic development needs and describe how private and public agencies can
coordinate their efforts and collaborate with each other to address those
needs;
* * *