§202-2 - Duties of council.
§202-2 Duties of council. The
workforce development council shall:
(1) Prepare and update periodically a comprehensive
state plan for workforce development with strategic goals and measurable
outcomes. The comprehensive state plan shall include:
(A) Strategic goals of workforce
development programs, including the identification of the desired number of
highly skilled workers in the workforce, the number of placements of
individuals into higher-skilled jobs, the identification of high-demand areas
for job growth, the need for skilled workers in the next five and ten years,
and the time frame for training and development;
(B) Methods to educate the private
sector about state, federal, and private financial assistance available for
workforce development;
(C) Methods to facilitate access to workforce
development resources, including the reduction of regulatory burdens for
employers and employees;
(D) The creation and improvement of
educational opportunities for individuals to learn and develop new skills,
including mentoring, project-based learning, and internships;
(E) Methods to facilitate the department of
education's development of curriculum in the public schools to prepare students
for employment in the private sector;
(F) Recommendations to change and improve
existing state programs, including the elimination of ineffective programs and
the creation of new programs to improve workforce development;
(G) The identification of resources required,
obstacles to overcome, and best practice models to implement the comprehensive
state strategic plan; and
(H) A detailed budget for the comprehensive
state plan with a justification for each expenditure;
(2) Review and assess the coordination between the
State's workforce development programs, including programs of the federal
government operating in the State, and placements in higher-skilled jobs to
expand economic development and diversification; and consider:
(A) The State's employment and training
requirements and resources;
(B) Practices of employers and unions that
impede or facilitate the mobility of workers; and
(C) The special problems of untrained and
inexperienced youth, immigrants, persons with disabilities, welfare clients,
single parents, disadvantaged minorities, and other groups facing barriers in
the labor force;
(3) Serve as an information clearinghouse for all
workforce development programs in the State, including workforce training and
education programs;
(4) Analyze and interpret workforce information,
particularly changes which are likely to occur during the next ten years; the
specific industries, occupations, and geographic areas which are most likely to
be involved; and the social and economic effects of these developments on the
State's economy, labor force, communities, families, social structure, and
human values;
(5) Define those areas of unmet workforce and
economic development needs and describe how private and public agencies can
coordinate their efforts and collaborate with each other to address those
needs;
(6) Recommend to the governor and the legislature,
state policies and funding priorities based on local community input that it
believes should be adopted by the state government in meeting its workforce
development responsibilities to:
(A) Establish a workforce development system
in the State in which resources are pooled and programs are coordinated and
streamlined;
(B) Establish reporting requirements for job
placement results by category of occupations in high-demand and high-growth
areas;
(C) Encourage a program of useful research
into the State's workforce requirements, development, and utilization; and
(D) Support recommended workforce policies
that promote economic development, diversification, and well-being of the
people in this State;
provided that the duties and
responsibilities of the workforce development council shall not impinge on the
constitutional and statutory authority of the board of regents and the board of
education, and the statutory authority of the state board for career and
technical education;
(7) Create public awareness and understanding of the
State's workforce development plans, policies, programs, and activities, and
promoting them as economic investments;
(8) Submit annual reports of its activities and
recommendations to the governor and the legislature, and post the annual
reports electronically on the Internet no later than twenty days before the
convening of each regular session. Annual reports shall include:
(A) The status of the comprehensive
state plan for workforce development; and
(B) Information regarding the workforce
development programs offered throughout the State, the number of individuals
placed in high-demand or high-growth employment through workforce development
programs by departments, the type or category of employment garnered, and
allocations of state, federal, and other funding to achieve placements into
higher-skilled jobs;
(9) Evaluate the state workforce development plan in
terms of how its purposes, goals, and objectives have been carried out
throughout the State;
(10) Provide technical assistance to local workforce
development boards and other similar organizations;
(11) Carry out required functions and duties related
to workforce development of any advisory body required or made optional by
federal legislation, including the Job Training Partnership Act of 1982, as
amended, and the Wagner-Peyser Act of 1933, as amended;
(12) In accordance with the federal Workforce
Investment Act of 1998, Public Law 105-220, assist the governor in the
following functions:
(A) The development of the State's plan for
the use of federal workforce investment funds, which is required under Public
Law 105-220;
(B) The development and continuous improvement
of the statewide and local workforce investment systems described in subtitle B
of Public Law 105-220, and the one-stop delivery systems described in section
* * *