§205-1 - Establishment of the commission.
[PART I. GENERALLY]
Law Journals and Reviews
Avoiding the Next Hokuli‘a: The Debate over Hawai‘i'sAgricultural Subdivisions. 27 UH L. Rev. 441.
§205-1 Establishment of the commission. There shall be a state land use commission, hereinafter called the commission. The commission shall consist of nine members who shall hold no other publicoffice and shall be appointed in the manner and serve for the term set forth insection 26‑34. One member shall be appointed from each of the countiesand the remainder shall be appointed at large; provided that one member shallhave substantial experience or expertise in traditional Hawaiian land usage andknowledge of cultural land practices. The commission shall elect itschairperson from one of its members. The members shall receive no compensationfor their services on the commission, but shall be reimbursed for actualexpenses incurred in the performance of their duties. Six affirmative votesshall be necessary for any boundary amendment.
The commission shall be a part of thedepartment of business, economic development, and tourism for administrationpurposes, as provided for in section 26‑35.
The commission may engage employees necessaryto perform its duties, including administrative personnel and an executiveofficer. The executive officer shall be appointed by the commission and theexecutive officer's position shall be exempt from civil service. Departmentsof the state government shall make available to the commission such data,facilities, and personnel as are necessary for it to perform its duties. Thecommission may receive and utilize gifts and any funds from the federal orother governmental agencies. It shall adopt rules guiding its conduct,maintain a record of its activities and accomplishments, and makerecommendations to the governor and to the legislature through the governor. [L1963, c 205, pt of §2; Supp, §98H-1; HRS §205-1; am L 1975, c 193, §2; am L1976, c 43, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 336, §7; am L 1990, c 293, §8; gen ch1993; am L 2006, c 296, §1]
Note
The 2006 amendment effective on July 10, 2006, applies tonext vacancy on commission. L 2006, c 296, §3.
Cross References
Commission placed in department of business, economicdevelopment, and tourism, see §26‑18.
Commissions, generally, see §26‑34.