§205-2 - Districting and classification of lands.
§205-2 Districting and classification of
lands. (a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all
lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and
conservation. The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable
for inclusion in one of these four major districts. The commission shall set
standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:
(1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban
districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area
for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;
(2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural
districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low
density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more
than one house per one-half acre and a minimum lot size of not less than
one-half acre shall be included, except as herein provided;
(3) In the establishment of the boundaries of
agricultural districts the greatest possible protection shall be given to those
lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation; and
(4) In the establishment of the boundaries of
conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided
in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed
"conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the
boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established
pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, shall constitute
the boundaries of the conservation districts; provided that thereafter the
power to determine the boundaries of the conservation districts shall be in the
commission.
* * *
vehicle and equipment storage areas, roadside stands for the sale of products
grown on the premises, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in
section 205-4.5(a)(12);
(8) Wind machines and wind farms;
(9) Small-scale meteorological, air quality, noise,
and other scientific and environmental data collection and monitoring
facilities occupying less than one-half acre of land; provided that these
facilities shall not be used as or equipped for use as living quarters or
dwellings;
(10) Agricultural parks;
(11) Agricultural tourism conducted on a working farm,
or a farming operation as defined in section 165-2, for the enjoyment, education,
or involvement of visitors; provided that the agricultural tourism activity is
accessory and secondary to the principal agricultural use and does not
interfere with surrounding farm operations; and provided further that this
paragraph shall apply only to a county that has adopted ordinances regulating
agricultural tourism under section 205-5; and
(12) Open area recreational facilities.
Agricultural districts shall not include golf
courses and golf driving ranges, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d).
Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are not
suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography,
soils, and other related characteristics.
(e) Conservation districts shall include areas
necessary for protecting watersheds and water sources; preserving scenic and
historic areas; providing park lands, wilderness, and beach reserves;
conserving indigenous or endemic plants, fish, and wildlife, including those
which are threatened or endangered; preventing floods and soil erosion;
forestry; open space areas whose existing openness, natural condition, or
present state of use, if retained, would enhance the present or potential value
of abutting or surrounding communities, or would maintain or enhance the
conservation of natural or scenic resources; areas of value for recreational
purposes; other related activities; and other permitted uses not detrimental to
a multiple use conservation concept. [L 1963, c 205, pt of §2; Supp, §98H-2;
HRS §205-2; am L 1969, c 182, §5; am L 1975, c 193, §3; am L 1977, c 140, §1
and c 163, §1; am L 1980, c 24, §2; am L 1985, c 298, §2; am L 1987, c 82, §3;
am L 1989, c 5, §2; am L 1991, c 191, §1 and c 281, §2; am L 1995, c 69, §8; am
L 2005, c 205, §2; am L 2006, c 237, §3 and c 250, §1; am L 2007, c 159, §2; am
* * *