§205-2 - Districting and classification of lands.
§205-2 Districting and classification of
lands. (a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all
lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and
* * *
boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established
pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, shall constitute
the boundaries of the conservation districts; provided that thereafter the
power to determine the boundaries of the conservation districts shall be in the
commission.
In establishing the boundaries of the districts in
each county, the commission shall give consideration to the master plan or
general plan of the county.
(b) Urban districts shall include activities
or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the
urban district is situated.
(c) Rural districts shall include activities
or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one
dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance
pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration
of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and
where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that
within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good
cause may allow one lot of less than one-half acre, but not less than 18,500
square feet, or an equivalent residential density, within a rural
subdivision and permit the construction of one dwelling on such lot, provided
that all other dwellings in the subdivision shall have a minimum lot size of
one-half acre or 21,780 square feet. Such petition for variance may be
processed under the special permit procedure. These districts may include
contiguous areas which are not suited to low density residential lots or small
farms by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics. Rural
* * *
Agricultural districts shall not include golf
courses and golf driving ranges, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d).
Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are not
suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography,
soils, and other related characteristics.
(e) Conservation districts shall include areas
necessary for protecting watersheds and water sources; preserving scenic and
historic areas; providing park lands, wilderness, and beach reserves;
conserving indigenous or endemic plants, fish, and wildlife, including those
which are threatened or endangered; preventing floods and soil erosion;
forestry; open space areas whose existing openness, natural condition, or
present state of use, if retained, would enhance the present or potential value
of abutting or surrounding communities, or would maintain or enhance the
conservation of natural or scenic resources; areas of value for recreational
purposes; other related activities; and other permitted uses not detrimental to
a multiple use conservation concept. [L 1963, c 205, pt of §2; Supp, §98H-2;
HRS §205-2; am L 1969, c 182, §5; am L 1975, c 193, §3; am L 1977, c 140, §1
and c 163, §1; am L 1980, c 24, §2; am L 1985, c 298, §2; am L 1987, c 82, §3;
am L 1989, c 5, §2; am L 1991, c 191, §1 and c 281, §2; am L 1995, c 69, §8; am
L 2005, c 205, §2; am L 2006, c 237, §3 and c 250, §1; am L 2007, c 159, §2; am
L 2008, c 31, §2 and c 145, §2]
Cross References
Districts, generally, see chapter 4.
* * *