§205-2 - Districting and classification of lands.
§205-2 Districting and classification of
lands. (a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all
lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and
* * *
boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established
pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, shall constitute
the boundaries of the conservation districts; provided that thereafter the
power to determine the boundaries of the conservation districts shall be in the
commission.
In establishing the boundaries of the districts in
each county, the commission shall give consideration to the master plan or
general plan of the county.
(b) Urban districts shall include activities
or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the
urban district is situated.
(c) Rural districts shall include activities
or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one
dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance
pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration
of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and
where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that
within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good
cause may allow one lot of less than one-half acre, but not less than 18,500
square feet, or an equivalent residential density, within a rural
subdivision and permit the construction of one dwelling on such lot, provided
that all other dwellings in the subdivision shall have a minimum lot size of
one-half acre or 21,780 square feet. Such petition for variance may be
processed under the special permit procedure. These districts may include
contiguous areas which are not suited to low density residential lots or small
farms by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics. Rural
districts shall also include golf courses, golf driving ranges, and
golf-related facilities.
(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the
cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal
husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of
aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public,
private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205-4.5(a)(15),
for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy facilities; provided that this
paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study
bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating
class D or E;
(7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that
support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the
property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether
conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are
accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4),
employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing
* * *