§205-2 - Districting and classification of lands.
§205-2 Districting and classification of
lands. (a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all
lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and
* * *
processed under the special permit procedure. These districts may include
contiguous areas which are not suited to low density residential lots or small
farms by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics. Rural
districts shall also include golf courses, golf driving ranges, and
golf-related facilities.
(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the
cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal
husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of
aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public,
private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205-4.5(a)(15),
for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy facilities; provided that this
paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study
bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating
class D or E;
(7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that
support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the
property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether
conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are
accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4),
* * *