§205-2 - Districting and classification of lands.
§205-2 Districting and classification of
lands. (a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all
lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and
conservation. The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable
for inclusion in one of these four major districts. The commission shall set
standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:
(1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban
districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area
for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;
(2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural
districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low
density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more
than one house per one-half acre and a minimum lot size of not less than
one-half acre shall be included, except as herein provided;
(3) In the establishment of the boundaries of
agricultural districts the greatest possible protection shall be given to those
lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation; and
(4) In the establishment of the boundaries of
conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided
in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed
"conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the
boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established
pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, shall constitute
the boundaries of the conservation districts; provided that thereafter the
power to determine the boundaries of the conservation districts shall be in the
commission.
* * *