§205-4.5  Permissible uses within theagricultural districts.  (a)  Within the agricultural district, all landswith soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification asoverall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be restricted to thefollowing permitted uses:
(1)  Cultivationof crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits,forage, and timber;
(2)  Game and fishpropagation;
(3)  Raising oflivestock, including poultry, bees, fish, or other animal or aquatic life thatare propagated for economic or personal use;
(4)  Farmdwellings, employee housing, farm buildings, or activities or uses related tofarming and animal husbandry.  "Farm dwelling", as used in thisparagraph, means a single-family dwelling located on and used in connectionwith a farm, including clusters of single-family farm dwellings permittedwithin agricultural parks developed by the State, or where agriculturalactivity provides income to thefamily occupying the dwelling;
(5)  Publicinstitutions and buildings that are necessary for agricultural practices;
(6)  Public andprivate open area types of recreational uses, including day camps, picnicgrounds, parks, and riding stables, but not including dragstrips, airports,drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, andovernight camps;
(7)  Public,private, and quasi-public utility lines and roadways, transformer stations, communications equipment buildings, solidwaste transfer stations, major water storage tanks, and appurtenant smallbuildings such as booster pumping stations, but not including offices or yardsfor equipment, material, vehicle storage, repair or maintenance, treatmentplants, corporation yards, or other similar structures;
(8)  Retention,restoration, rehabilitation, or improvement of buildings or sites of historicor scenic interest;
(9)  Roadsidestands for the sale of agricultural products grown on the premises;
(10)  Buildings anduses, including mills, storage, andprocessing facilities, maintenance facilities, and vehicle and equipmentstorage areas that are normally considered directly accessory to the above-mentioneduses and are permitted under section 205-2(d);
(11)  Agricultural parks;
(12)  Plantationcommunity subdivisions, which as used in this chapter means an establishedsubdivision or cluster of employee housing, community buildings, andagricultural support buildings on land currently or formerly owned, leased, oroperated by a sugar or pineapple plantation; provided that the existingstructures may be used or rehabilitated for use, and new employee housing andagricultural support buildings may be allowed on land within the subdivision asfollows:
(A)  Theemployee housing is occupied by employees or former employees of the plantationwho have a property interest in the land;
(B)  Theemployee housing units not owned by their occupants shall be rented or leasedat affordable rates for agricultural workers; or
(C)  Theagricultural support buildings shall be rented or leased to agriculturalbusiness operators or agricultural support services;
(13)  Agriculturaltourism conducted on a working farm, or a farmingoperation as defined in section 165-2, for the enjoyment, education, orinvolvement of visitors; provided that the agricultural tourism activity isaccessory and secondary to the principal agricultural use and does notinterfere with surrounding farm operations; and provided further that thisparagraph shall apply only to a county that has adopted ordinances regulatingagricultural tourism under section 205-5;
(14)  Wind energyfacilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production andtransmission of wind generated energy; provided that the wind energy facilitiesand appurtenances are compatible with agriculture uses and cause minimaladverse impact on agricultural land;
(15)  Biofuel processing facilities, including theappurtenances associated with the production and refining of biofuels that isnormally considered directly accessory and secondary to the growing of theenergy feedstock; provided that biofuels processing facilities andappurtenances do not adversely impact agricultural land and other agriculturaluses in the vicinity.
For the purposes of this paragraph:
"Appurtenances" means operationalinfrastructure of the appropriate type and scale for economic commercialstorage and distribution, and other similar handling of feedstock, fuels, andother products of biofuels processing facilities.
"Biofuel processing facility" meansa facility that produces liquid or gaseous fuels from organic sources such asbiomass crops, agricultural residues, and oil crops, including palm, canola,soybean, and waste cooking oils; grease; food wastes; and animal residues andwastes that can be used to generate energy;
(16)  Agricultural-energyfacilities, including appurtenances necessary for an agricultural-energyenterprise; provided that the primary activity of the agricultural-energyenterprise is agricultural activity.  To be considered the primary activity ofan agricultural-energy enterprise, the total acreage devoted to agriculturalactivity shall be not less than ninety per cent of the total acreage of theagricultural-energy enterprise.  The agricultural-energy facility shall belimited to lands owned, leased, licensed, or operated by the entity conductingthe agricultural activity.
As usedin this paragraph:
"Agriculturalactivity" means any activity described in paragraphs (1) to (3) of thissubsection.
"Agricultural-energyenterprise" means an enterprise that integrally incorporates anagricultural activity with an agricultural-energy facility.
"Agricultural-energyfacility" means a facility that generates, stores, or distributesrenewable energy as defined in section 269-91 or renewable fuel includingelectrical or thermal energy or liquid or gaseous fuels from products ofagricultural activities from agricultural lands located in the State.
* * *