§205-4.5  Permissible uses within theagricultural districts.  (a)  Within the agricultural district, all landswith soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification asoverall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be restricted to thefollowing permitted uses:
* * *
(18)  Agricultural education programs conducted on afarming operation as defined in section 165-2, for the education andparticipation of the general public; provided that the agricultural educationprograms are accessory and secondary to the principal agricultural use of theparcels or lots on which the agricultural education programs are to occur anddo not interfere with surrounding farm operations.  For the purposes of thissection, "agricultural education programs" means activities or eventsdesigned to promote knowledge and understanding of agricultural activities andpractices conducted on a farming operation as defined in section 165-2.
(b)  Uses not expressly permitted in subsection(a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections205-6 and 205-8, and construction of single-family dwellings on lots existingbefore June 4, 1976.  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, nosubdivision of land within the agricultural district with soil classified bythe land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master)productivity rating class A or B shall be approved by a county unless those Aand B lands within the subdivision are made subject to the restriction on usesas prescribed in this section and to the condition that the uses shall beprimarily in pursuit of an agricultural activity.
Any deed,lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other instrument of conveyance coveringany land within the agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain therestriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this section that theserestrictions and conditions shall be encumbrances running with the land untilsuch time that the land is reclassified to a land use district other thanagricultural district.
If the foregoing requirement of encumbrancesrunning with the land jeopardizes the owner or lessee in obtaining mortgagefinancing from any of the mortgage lending agencies set forth in the followingparagraph, and the requirement is the sole reason for failure to obtainmortgage financing, then the requirement of encumbrances shall, insofar as suchmortgage financing is jeopardized, be conditionally waived by the appropriatecounty enforcement officer; provided that the conditional waiver shall becomeeffective only
* * *