§205-4.5  Permissible uses within theagricultural districts.  (a)  Within the agricultural district, all landswith soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification asoverall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be restricted to thefollowing permitted uses:
* * *
(18)  Agricultural education programs conducted on afarming operation as defined in section 165-2, for the education andparticipation of the general public; provided that the agricultural educationprograms are accessory and secondary to the principal agricultural use of theparcels or lots on which the agricultural education programs are to occur anddo not interfere with surrounding farm operations.  For the purposes of thissection, "agricultural education programs" means activities or eventsdesigned to promote knowledge and understanding of agricultural activities andpractices conducted on a farming operation as defined in section 165-2.
(b)  Uses not expressly permitted in subsection(a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections205-6 and 205-8, and construction of single-family dwellings on lots existingbefore June 4, 1976.  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, nosubdivision of land within the agricultural district with soil classified bythe land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master)productivity rating class A or B shall be approved by a county unless those Aand B lands within the subdivision are made subject to the restriction on usesas prescribed in this section and to the condition that the uses shall beprimarily in pursuit of an agricultural activity.
Any deed,lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other instrument of conveyance coveringany land within the agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain therestriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this section that theserestrictions and conditions shall be encumbrances running with the land untilsuch time that the land is reclassified to a land use district other thanagricultural district.
* * *
the event that the property is subjected to foreclosureproceedings by the mortgage lender.
The mortgage lending agencies referred to inthe preceding paragraph are the Federal Housing Administration, FederalNational Mortgage Association, Veterans Administration, Small BusinessAdministration, United States Department of Agriculture, Federal Land Bank ofBerkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank forCooperatives, and any other federal, state, or private mortgage lending agencyqualified to do business in Hawaii, and their respective successors andassigns.
(c)  Within the agricultural district, alllands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed landclassification as overall (master) productivity rating class C, D, E, or Ushall be restricted to the uses permitted for agricultural districts as setforth in section 205-5(b).
(d)  Notwithstanding any other provision ofthis chapter to the contrary, golf courses and golf driving ranges approved bya county before July 1, 2005, for development within the agricultural districtshall be permitted uses within the agricultural district.
(e)  Notwithstanding any other provision ofthis chapter to the contrary, plantation community subdivisions as defined inthis section shall be permitted uses within the agricultural district, andsection 205-8 shall not apply.
[(f)]  Notwithstanding any other law to thecontrary, agricultural lands may be subdivided and leased for the agriculturaluses or activities permitted in subsection (a); provided that:
(1)  The principal use of the leased land isagriculture;
(2)  No permanent or temporary dwellings or farmdwellings, including trailers and campers, are constructed on the leased area. This restriction shall not prohibit the construction of storage sheds,equipment sheds, or other structures appropriate to the agricultural activitycarried on within the lot; and
* * *