§205-4.5  Permissible uses within theagricultural districts.  (a)  Within the agricultural district, all landswith soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification asoverall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be restricted to thefollowing permitted uses:
* * *
(4)  Farmdwellings, employee housing, farm buildings, or activities or uses related tofarming and animal husbandry.  "Farm dwelling", as used in thisparagraph, means a single-family dwelling located on and used in connectionwith a farm, including clusters of single-family farm dwellings permittedwithin agricultural parks developed by the State, or where agriculturalactivity provides income to thefamily occupying the dwelling;
(5)  Publicinstitutions and buildings that are necessary for agricultural practices;
(6)  Public andprivate open area types of recreational uses, including day camps, picnicgrounds, parks, and riding stables, but not including dragstrips, airports,drive-in theaters, golf courses, golf driving ranges, country clubs, andovernight camps;
(7)  Public,private, and quasi-public utility lines and roadways, transformer stations, communications equipment buildings, solidwaste transfer stations, major water storage tanks, and appurtenant smallbuildings such as booster pumping stations, but not including offices or yardsfor equipment, material, vehicle storage, repair or maintenance, treatmentplants, corporation yards, or other similar structures;
(8)  Retention,restoration, rehabilitation, or improvement of buildings or sites of historicor scenic interest;
(9)  Roadsidestands for the sale of agricultural products grown on the premises;
(10)  Buildings anduses, including mills, storage, andprocessing facilities, maintenance facilities, and vehicle and equipmentstorage areas that are normally considered directly accessory to the above-mentioneduses and are permitted under section 205-2(d);
(11)  Agricultural parks;
* * *
(18)  Agricultural education programs conducted on afarming operation as defined in section 165-2, for the education andparticipation of the general public; provided that the agricultural educationprograms are accessory and secondary to the principal agricultural use of theparcels or lots on which the agricultural education programs are to occur anddo not interfere with surrounding farm operations.  For the purposes of thissection, "agricultural education programs" means activities or eventsdesigned to promote knowledge and understanding of agricultural activities andpractices conducted on a farming operation as defined in section 165-2.
(b)  Uses not expressly permitted in subsection(a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections205-6 and 205-8, and construction of single-family dwellings on lots existingbefore June 4, 1976.  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, nosubdivision of land within the agricultural district with soil classified bythe land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master)productivity rating class A or B shall be approved by a county unless those Aand B lands within the subdivision are made subject to the restriction on usesas prescribed in this section and to the condition that the uses shall beprimarily in pursuit of an agricultural activity.
Any deed,lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other instrument of conveyance coveringany land within the agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain therestriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this section that theserestrictions and conditions shall be encumbrances running with the land untilsuch time that the land is reclassified to a land use district other thanagricultural district.
If the foregoing requirement of encumbrancesrunning with the land jeopardizes the owner or lessee in obtaining mortgagefinancing from any of the mortgage lending agencies set forth in the followingparagraph, and the requirement is the sole reason for failure to obtainmortgage financing, then the requirement of encumbrances shall, insofar as suchmortgage financing is jeopardized, be conditionally waived by the appropriatecounty enforcement officer; provided that the conditional waiver shall becomeeffective only in the event that the property is subjected
* * *