§205-4  Amendments to district boundariesinvolving land areas greater than fifteen acres.  (a)  Any department oragency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the landis situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to bereclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundaryof a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in districtboundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or soughtto be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater thanfifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except asprovided in section 201H-38.  The land use commission shall adopt rulespursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38.
(b)  Upon proper filing of a petition pursuantto subsection (a) the commission shall, within not less than sixty and not morethan one hundred and eighty days, conduct a hearing on the appropriate islandin accordance with the provisions of sections 91-9, 91-10, 91-11, 91-12, and91-13, as applicable.
(c)  Any other provision of law to the contrarynotwithstanding, notice of the hearing together with a copy of the petitionshall be served on the county planning commission and the county planningdepartment of the county in which the land is located and all persons with aproperty interest in the land as recorded in the county's real property taxrecords.  In addition, notice of the hearing shall be mailed to all persons whohave made a timely written request for advance notice of boundary amendmentproceedings, and public notice shall be given at least once in the county inwhich the land sought to be redistricted is situated as well as once statewideat least thirty days in advance of the hearing.  The notice shall comply withsection 91-9, shall indicate the time and place that maps showing the proposeddistrict boundary may be inspected, and further shall inform all interestedpersons of their rights under subsection (e).
(d)  Any other provisions of law to thecontrary notwithstanding, prior to hearing of a petition the commission and itsstaff may view and inspect any land which is the subject of the petition.
* * *