§205-4  Amendments to district boundariesinvolving land areas greater than fifteen acres.  (a)  Any department oragency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the landis situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to bereclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundaryof a district.  This section applies to all petitions f
* * *
absentsubstantial commencement of use of the land in accordance with suchrepresentations, the commission shall issue and serve upon the party bound by thecondition an order to show cause why the property should not revert to itsformer land use classification or be changed to a more appropriateclassification.  Such conditions, if any, shall run with the land and berecorded in the bureau of conveyances.
(h)  No amendment of a land use districtboundary shall be approved unless the commission finds upon the clearpreponderance of the evidence that the proposed boundary is reasonable, notviolative of section 205-2 and part III of this chapter, and consistent withthe policies and criteria established pursuant to sections 205-16 and 205-17. Six affirmative votes of the commission shall be necessary for any boundaryamendment under this section.
(i)  Parties to proceedings to amend land usedistrict boundaries may obtain judicial review thereof in the manner set forthin section 91-14, provided that the court may also reverse or modify a findingof the commission if such finding appears to be contrary to the clearpreponderance of the evidence.
(j)  At the hearing, all parties may enter intoappropriate stipulations as to findings of fact, conclusions of law, andconditions of reclassification concerning the proposed boundary change.  Thecommission may but shall not be required to approve such stipulations based onthe evidence adduced. [L 1963, c 205, pt of §2; am L 1965, c 32, §2; Supp,§98H-4; HRS §205-4; am L 1972, c 187, §2; am L 1975, c 193, §5; am L 1976, c 4,§1; am L 1985, c 230, §4; am L 1986, c 93, §1; am L 1987, c 336, §7; am L 1988,c 352, §2; am L 1989, c 261, §10; am L 1990, c 261, §1; am L 1995, c 235, §1;am L 1996, c 299, §3; am L 1997, c 350, §15; am L 1998, c 2, §60; am L 2005, c183, §4; am L 2007, c 249, §15]
Attorney General Opinions
* * *