§205-45 - Petition by farmer or landowner.
§205-45 Petition by farmer or landowner. (a) A farmer or landowner with lands qualifying under section 205-44 may filewith the commission a petition for declaratory order to designate the lands asimportant agricultural lands. The petition may be filed at any time in thedesignation process.
(b) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding,within the same petition for declaratory order as described in subsection (a),the petitioner may seek a reclassification of land in the agricultural districtto the rural, urban, or conservation district, or a combination thereof;provided that:
(1) The land sought to be reclassified to the rural,urban, or conservation district is within the same county as the land sought tobe designated as important agricultural lands;
(2) If the reclassification of the land is proposedto the urban district, that reclassification to urban is consistent with therelevant county general and community, development, or community developmentplans; and
(3) The total acreage of the land sought to bedesignated or reclassified in the petition complies with the followingproportions:
(A) At least eighty-five per cent of the totalacreage is sought to be designated as important agricultural land; and
(B) The remainder of the acreage is sought tobe reclassified to the rural, urban, or conservation district.
(c) The petition for declaratory order shallbe submitted in accordance with subchapter 14 of the commission's rules andshall include:
(1) Tax map key numbers of the land to be designatedas important agricultural lands and, if applicable, the land to be reclassifiedfrom the agricultural district to the rural, urban, or conservation district,along with verification and authorization from the applicable landowners;
(2) Proof of qualification for designation asimportant agricultural lands under section 205-44, respecting a regionalperspective;
(3) The current or planned agricultural use of thearea sought to be designated as important agricultural lands; and
(4) If applicable, the current or planned use of thearea sought to be reclassified to the rural, urban, or conservation district.
(d) Prior to the commission considering apetition for a declaratory order to designate important agricultural land incombination with the reclassification of agricultural land to the rural, urban,or conservation district, the petitioner shall submit to the commission acertification issued by the department of agriculture as to the quality of theland for which designation as important agricultural land is being sought.
(e) The commission shall review the petitionand the accompanying submissions to evaluate the qualifications of the land fordesignation as important agricultural lands in accordance with section 205-44.
If the petition also seeks the reclassificationof land to the rural, urban, or conservation district, the commission shallreview the petition and accompanying submissions to evaluate:
(1) The suitability of the land for thereclassification in accordance with section 205-2;
* * *