§205-5.1  Geothermal resource subzones.
(a)  Geothermal resource subzones may be designated within the urban, rural,
agricultural, and conservation land use districts established under section
205-2.  Only those areas designated as geothermal resource subzones may be
* * *
shall be granted to authorize the geothermal development activities described
in the application.  The board shall grant a conservation district use permit
if it finds that the applicant has demonstrated that:
(1)  The desired uses would not have unreasonable
adverse health, environmental, or socio-economic effects on residents or
surrounding property; and
(2)  The desired uses would not unreasonably burden public
agencies to provide roads and streets, sewers, water, drainage, and police and
fire protection; or
(3)  There are reasonable measures available to
mitigate the unreasonable adverse effects or burdens referred to above.
A decision shall be made by the board within
six months of the date a complete application was filed; provided that the time
limit may be extended by agreement between the applicant and the board.
(e)  If geothermal development activities are
proposed within agricultural, rural, or urban districts and such proposed
activities are not permitted uses pursuant to county general plan and zoning
ordinances, then after receipt of a properly filed and completed application,
including all required supporting data, the appropriate county authority shall
conduct a public hearing.  Upon appropriate request for mediation from any
party who submitted comment at the public hearing, the county authority shall
appoint a mediator within five days.  The county authority shall require the
parties to participate in mediation.  The mediator shall not be an employee of
any county agency or its staff.  The mediation period shall not extend beyond
thirty days after mediation started, except by order of the county authority.
Mediation shall be confined to the issues raised at the public hearing by the
party requesting mediation.  The mediator will submit a written recommendation
to the county authority, based upon any mediation agreement reached between the
parties for consideration by the county authority in its final decision.  If
there is no mediation agreement, the county authority may have a second public
hearing to receive additional comment related to the mediation issues.  Within
ten days after the second public hearing, the county authority may receive additional
written comment on the issues raised at the second public hearing from any
party.
The county authority shall consider the
comments raised at the second hearing before rendering its final decision.  The
county authority shall then determine whether a geothermal resource permit
shall be granted to authorize the geothermal development activities described
in the application.  The appropriate county authority shall grant a geothermal
resource permit if it finds that applicant has demonstrated that:
(1)  The desired uses would not have unreasonable
adverse health, environmental, or socio-economic effects on residents or
surrounding property;
(2)  The desired uses would not unreasonably burden
* * *
within six months of the date a complete application was filed; provided that
the time limit may be extended by agreement between the applicant and the
appropriate county authority.
(f)  Requests for mediation shall be received
by the board or county authority within five days after the close of the
initial public hearing.  Within five days thereafter, the board or county
authority shall appoint a mediator.  Any person submitting an appropriate
request for mediation shall be notified by the board or county authority of the
date, time, and place of the mediation conference by depositing such notice in
the mail to the return address stated on the request for mediation.  The notice
shall be mailed no later than ten days before the start of the mediation
conference.  The conference shall be held on the island where the public
hearing is held.
(g)  Any decision made by an appropriate county
authority or the board pursuant to a public hearing or hearings under this
section may be appealed directly on the record to the intermediate appellate
court for final decision and shall not be subject to a contested case hearing.
Sections 91-14(b) and (g) shall govern the appeal, notwithstanding the lack of
a contested case hearing on the matter.  The appropriate county authority or
the board shall provide a court reporter to produce a transcript of the
proceedings at all public hearings under this section for purposes of an
appeal.
(h)  For the purposes of an appeal from a
decision from a public hearing, the record shall include:
(1)  The application for the permit and all
accompanying supporting documents, including but not limited to: reports,
studies, affidavits, statements, and exhibits.
(2)  Staff recommendations submitted to the members of
the agency in consideration of the application.
(3)  Oral and written public testimony received at the
public hearings.
(4)  Written transcripts of the proceedings at the
public hearings.
(5)  The written recommendation received by the agency
from the mediator with any mediation agreement.
(6)  A statement of relevant matters noticed by the
agency members at the public hearings.
(7)  The written decision of the agency issued in
connection with the application and public hearings.
(8)  Other documents required by the board or county
authority. [L 1983, c 296, pt of §3; am L 1984, c 151, §2; am L 1985, c 226,
§1; am L 1986, c 167, §1, c 187, §1, and c 290, §1; am L 1987, c 372, §§2, 3
and c 378, §1; am L 1995, c 69, §9; am L 2006, c 91, §1]
Note
  Chapters 177, 178,
and 342 referred to in text are repealed.