§205-5.1  Geothermal resource subzones.
(a)  Geothermal resource subzones may be designated within the urban, rural,
agricultural, and conservation land use districts established under section
205-2.  Only those areas designated as geothermal resource subzones may be
utilized for geothermal development activities in addition to those uses
permitted in each land use district under this chapter.  Geothermal development
activities may be permitted within urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation
land use districts in accordance with this chapter.  "Geothermal
development activities" means the exploration, development, or production
of electrical energy from geothermal resources and direct use applications of
geothermal resources; provided that within the urban, rural, and agricultural
land use districts, direct use applications of geothermal resources are
permitted both within and outside of areas designated as geothermal resource
subzones pursuant to section 205-5.2 if such direct use applications are in conformance
with all other applicable state and county land use regulations and are in
conformance with this chapter.
(b)  The board of land and natural resources
shall have the responsibility for designating areas as geothermal resource
subzones as provided under section 205-5.2; except that the total area within
an agricultural district which is the subject of a geothermal mining lease
approved by the board of land and natural resources, any part or all of which
area is the subject of a special use permit issued by the county for geothermal
development activities, on or before May 25, 1984, is designated as a
geothermal resource subzone for the duration of the lease.  The designation of
geothermal resource subzones shall be governed exclusively by this section and
section 205-5.2, except as provided therein.  The board shall adopt, amend, or
repeal rules related to its authority to designate and regulate the use of
geothermal resource subzones in the manner provided under chapter 91.
The authority of the board to designate
geothermal resource subzones shall be an exception to those provisions of this
chapter and of section 46-4 authorizing the land use commission and the
counties to establish and modify land use districts and to regulate uses
therein.  The provisions of this section shall not abrogate nor supersede the
provisions of chapters 182, 183, and 183C.
(c)  The use of an area for geothermal
development activities within a geothermal resource subzone shall be governed
by the board within the conservation district and, except as herein provided,
by state and county statutes, ordinances, and rules not inconsistent herewith
within agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except that no land use
commission approval or special use permit procedures under section 205-6 shall
be required for the use of such subzones.  In the absence of provisions in the
county general plan and zoning ordinances specifically relating to the use and
location of geothermal development activities in an agricultural, rural, or urban
* * *