§226-1 - Findings and purpose.
PART I.
OVERALL THEME, GOALS, OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES
§226-1 Findings and purpose. The
legislature finds that there is a need to improve the planning process in this
State, to increase the effectiveness of government and private actions, to
improve coordination among different agencies and levels of government, to
provide for wise use of Hawaii's resources and to guide the future development
of the State.
The purpose of this chapter is to set forth the
Hawaii state plan that shall serve as a guide for the future long-range
development of the State; identify the goals, objectives, policies, and
priorities for the State; provide a basis for determining priorities and
allocating limited resources, such as public funds, services, human resources,
land, energy, water, and other resources; improve coordination of federal,
state, and county plans, policies, programs, projects, and regulatory
activities; and to establish a system for plan formulation and program
coordination to provide for an integration of all major state, and county
activities. [L 1978, c 100, pt of §2; am L 1984, c 236, §1; am L 1986, c 276,
§1; am L 1988, c 70, §1]
Cross References
Health planning and
resources development, see chapter 323D.
Statewide
transportation planning, see chapter 279A.