§226-10  Objective and policies for the
economy--potential growth activities.  (a)  Planning for the State's
economy with regard to potential growth activities shall be directed towards
achievement of the objective of development and expansion of potential growth
activities that serve to increase and diversify Hawaii's economic base.
(b)  To achieve the potential growth activity
objective, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1)  Facilitate investment and employment growth in
economic activities that have the potential to expand and diversify Hawaii's
economy, including but not limited to diversified agriculture, aquaculture,
renewable energy development, creative media, and science and technology-based
sectors;
(2)  Expand Hawaii's capacity to attract and service
international programs and activities that generate employment for Hawaii's
people;
(3)  Enhance and promote Hawaii's role as a center for
international relations, trade, finance, services, technology, education,
culture, and the arts;
(4)  Accelerate research and development of new
energy-related industries based on wind, solar, ocean, and underground
resources and solid waste;
(5)  Promote Hawaii's geographic, environmental,
social, and technological advantages to attract new economic activities into
the State;
(6)  Provide public incentives and encourage private
initiative to attract new industries that best support Hawaii's social,
economic, physical, and environmental objectives;
(7)  Increase research and the development of ocean-related
economic activities such as mining, food production, and scientific research;
(8)  Develop, promote, and support research and
educational and training programs that will enhance Hawaii's ability to attract
and develop economic activities of benefit to Hawaii;
(9)  Foster a broader public recognition and
understanding of the potential benefits of new, growth-oriented industry in
Hawaii;
(10)  Encourage the development and implementation of
joint federal and state initiatives to attract federal programs and projects
that will support Hawaii's social, economic, physical, and environmental
objectives;
(11)  Increase research and development of businesses
and services in the telecommunications and information industries; and
(12)  Foster the research and development of nonfossil
fuel and energy efficient modes of transportation. [L 1978, c 100, pt of §2; am
L 1986, c 276, §9; am L 1988, c 70, §6; am L Sp 1988, c 1, §5; am L 2009, c
156, §2 and c 167, §6]
Revision Note
  Paragraph (11)
redesignated.