§226‑4  State goals.  In order to
guarantee, for present and future generations, those elements of choice and
mobility that insure that individuals and groups may approach their desired
levels of self-reliance and self-determination, it shall be the goal of the
State to achieve:
(1)  A strong, viable economy, characterized by
stability, diversity, and growth, that enables the fulfillment of the needs and
expectations of Hawaii's present and future generations.
(2)  A desired physical environment, characterized by
beauty, cleanliness, quiet, stable natural systems, and uniqueness, that
enhances the mental and physical well-being of the people.
(3)  Physical, social, and economic well-being, for
individuals and families in Hawaii, that nourishes a sense of community
responsibility, of caring, and of participation in community life. [L 1978, c
100, pt of §2; am L 1986, c 276, §3]