§226-58  County general plans.  (a)
The county general plans and development plans shall be formulated with input
from the state and county agencies as well as the general public.
County general plans or development plans shall
indicate desired population and physical development patterns for each county
and regions within each county.  In addition, county general plans or
development plans shall address the unique problems and needs of each county
and regions within each county.  The county general plans or development plans
shall further define applicable provisions of this chapter; provided that any
amendment to the county general plan of each county shall not be contrary to
the county charter.  The formulation, amendment, and implementation of county general
plans or development plans shall take into consideration statewide objectives,
policies, and programs stipulated in state functional plans approved in
consonance with this chapter.
(b)  County general plans shall be formulated
on the basis of sound rationale, data, analyses, and input from state and
county agencies and the general public, and contain objectives and policies as
required by the charter of each county.  Further, the county general plans
should:
(1)  Contain objectives to be achieved and policies to
be pursued with respect to population density, land use, transportation system
location, public and community facility locations, water and sewage system
locations, visitor destinations, urban design, and all other matters necessary
for the coordinated development of the county and regions within the county;
and
(2)  Contain implementation priorities and actions to
carry out policies to include but not be limited to land use maps, programs,
projects, regulatory measures, standards and principles, and interagency
coordination provisions. [L 1978, c 100, pt of §2; am L 1984, c 236,
§11; am and ren L 1987, c 336, §4(11); am and ren L 1991, c 76, pt of §1]