PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§235-1  Definitions.
"Biotechnology" means fundamentalknowledge regarding the function of biological systems from the macro level tothe molecular and subatomic levels that has application to developmentincluding the development of novel products, services, technologies, andsubtechnologies from insights gained from research advances that add to thatbody of fundamental knowledge.
* * *
"Paid or incurred, paid or accrued"means the same as in the Internal Revenue Code.
"Partner" means the same as in theInternal Revenue Code.
"Partnership" means the same as inthe Internal Revenue Code.
"Person" includes an individual, atrust, estate, partnership, association, company, or corporation.
"Person totally disabled" means aperson who is totally and permanently disabled, either physically or mentally,which results in the person's inability to engage in any substantial gainfulbusiness or occupation.
The disability shall be certified to by (1) aphysician or osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 453, (2) a qualifiedout-of-state physician who is currently licensed to practice in the state inwhich the physician resides, or (3) a commissioned medical officer in theUnited States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, or Public Health Service, engaged inthe discharge of one's official duty.  Certification shall be on formsprescribed by the department of taxation.
"Prepaid legal service plan"("Plan") means a group legal service plan in which the cost of theservices are prepaid by the group member or by some other person ororganization in the member's behalf.  A group legal service plan is a plan bywhich legal services are rendered to individual members of a group identifiablein terms of some common interest.  A plan shall provide:
(A) That individual members shall be afforded freedomof choice in the selection of their own attorney or attorneys to provide legalservices under such plan.
(B) For the payment of equal amounts for the cost ofservices rendered without regard to the identity of the attorney or attorneysselected by the plan member or members.  No plan shall otherwise discriminateon the basis of such selection.
"Regulated investment company" meansa corporation which qualifies as such under sections 851 and 852 of theInternal Revenue Code.
"Resident" means (1) every individualdomiciled in the State, and (2) every other individual whether domiciled in theState or not, who resides in the State.  To "reside" in the Statemeans to be in the State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose. Every individual who is in the State more than two hundred days of the taxableyear in the aggregate shall be presumed to be a resident of the State.  Thispresumption may be overcome by evidence satisfactory to the department oftaxation that the individual maintains a permanent place of abode outside ofthe State and is in the State for a temporary or transitory purpose.  No personshall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence simply because of theperson's presence or absence in compliance with military or naval orders of theUnited States, or while engaged in aviation or navigation, or while a studentat any institution of learning.
"Resident estate" means an estate ofa resident decedent the fiduciary of which was appointed by a court of thisState and the administration of which is carried on in this State, and"resident trust" means a trust of which the fiduciary is a residentof the State or the administration of which is carried on in the State.
"Shareholder" means the same as inthe Internal Revenue Code.
"Stock" means the same as in theInternal Revenue Code.
"Taxable year" means the calendaryear or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year upon the basis ofwhich income is computed under this chapter.  "Taxable year"includes, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year underthis chapter or under regulations prescribed by the department of taxation, theperiod for which such return is made, and in cases where the departmentterminates the taxable year in accordance with section 231-24 and levies ajeopardy assessment on income for such portion or period of a year undersection 235-109, then the period or portion of the year for which the jeopardyassessment is made.
"Taxpayer" means a person subject toa tax imposed by this chapter.
"Trade or business" includes theperformance of the functions of a public office.
"Uniformed services of the UnitedStates" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Coastand Geodetic Survey, and Public Health Service, and all regular and reservecomponents thereof, including the National Guard.  The term "uniformedservices of the United States" applies only to persons who are deemedmembers thereof under the laws of the United States relating to pay andallowances.  Services as a member of the uniformed services includes inactiveduty training.
"Without regard to source in theState" shall mean income derived or earned from all sources whether fromsources located within or from sources located without the State. [L Sp 1957, c1 pt of §2; am L 1959, c 246, §13 and c 277, pt of §6; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1,§§16, 19; Supp, §121-1; am L 1967, c 250, §2; HRS §235-1; am L 1968, c 42, §3;am L 1970, c 90, §1; am L 1971, c 97, §1; am L 1973, c 217, §10; am L 1974, c42, §2; am L 1976, c 156, §5 and c 208, §1; am L 1978, c 173, §2(3), (4), and(5); gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 239, §1(4); am L 1988, c 81, §1; am L 1990, c17, §1; am L 1997, c 178, §1; am L 2000, c 297, §4; am L 2001, c 36, §1; am L 2009,c 11, §27]
Note
  The L 2009, c 11 amendment is retroactive to April 3, 2008. L 2009, c 11, §76(2).
Attorney General Opinions
  "Resident" clarified.  Att. Gen. Op. 65-5.