§235-110.3 - Ethanol facility tax credit.
§235-110.3 Ethanol facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit period, there shall be allowed to eachtaxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an ethanol facility taxcredit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, ifany, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit isproperly claimed.
* * *
"Qualifying ethanol production" meansethanol produced from renewable, organic feedstocks, or waste materials,including municipal solid waste. All qualifying production shall be fermented,distilled, gasified, or produced by physical chemical conversion methods suchas reformation and catalytic conversion and dehydrated at the facility.
"Qualifying ethanol productionfacility" or "facility" means a facility located in Hawaii whichproduces motor fuel grade ethanol meeting the minimum specifications by theAmerican Society of Testing and Materials standard D-4806, as amended.
(c) In the case of a taxable year in which thecumulative claims for the credit by the taxpayer of a qualifying ethanolproduction facility exceeds the cumulative investment made in the qualifyingethanol production facility by the taxpayer, only that portion that does notexceed the cumulative investment shall be claimed and allowed.
(d) The department of business, economicdevelopment, and tourism shall:
(1) Maintain records of the total amount ofinvestment made by each taxpayer in a facility;
(2) Verify the amount of the qualifying investment;
(3) Total all qualifying and cumulative investmentsthat the department of business, economic development, and tourism certifies;and
(4) Certify the total amount of the tax credit foreach taxable year and the cumulative amount of the tax credit during the creditperiod.
Upon each determination, the department ofbusiness, economic development, and tourism shall issue a certificate to thetaxpayer verifying the qualifying investment amounts, the credit amountcertified for each taxable year, and the cumulative amount of the tax creditduring the credit period. The taxpayer shall file the certificate with thetaxpayer's tax return with the department of taxation. Notwithstanding thedepartment of business, economic development, and tourism's certificationauthority under this section, the director of taxation may audit and adjustcertification to conform to the facts.
If in any year, the annual amount of certifiedcredits reaches $12,000,000 in the aggregate, the department of business,economic development, and tourism shall immediately discontinue certifyingcredits and notify the department of taxation. In no instance shall the totalamount of certified credits exceed $12,000,000 per year. Notwithstanding anyother law to the contrary, this information shall be available for publicinspection and dissemination under chapter 92F.
(e) If the credit under this section exceedsthe taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess of credit over liability shallbe refunded to the taxpayer; provided that no refunds or payments on account ofthe tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1. All claims for a credit under this section must be properly filed on or beforethe end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for whichthe credit may be claimed. Failure to comply with the foregoing provisionshall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.
* * *