§235-110.46 - Attractions and educational facilities tax credit; Ko Olina Resort and Marina; Makaha Resort.
[§235-110.46] Attractions and educationalfacilities tax credit; Ko Olina Resort and Marina; Makaha Resort. (a) There shall be allowed to each qualified taxpayer subject to the taxes imposedby this chapter or chapter 237, 237D, 238, 239, 241, or 431, a tax credit[that] may be claimed for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004, forqualified costs in the development of facilities for attractions andeducational purposes at Ko Olina Resort and Marina and at Makaha Resort. Thetax credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, ifany, imposed by this chapter and, at the election of the taxpayer, from the taxliability imposed by chapters 237, 237D, 238, 239, 241, and 431.
(b) The tax credit earned shall be equal to thequalified costs incurred from June 1, 2003, through May 31, 2009, up to amaximum of $75,000,000 of credits in the aggregate for all qualified taxpayersfor all years; provided that notwithstanding the amount of tax credits earnedin any year, a maximum of $7,500,000 of tax credits in the aggregate for allqualified taxpayers may be used in any one taxable year. The credits over$7,500,000 shall be used as provided in subsection (d). In the case of apartnership, limited liability company, S corporation, estate, trust, orassociation of apartment owners, the tax credit allowable is for qualifiedcosts incurred by the entity. The costs upon which the tax credit is computedshall be determined at the entity level.
(c) To qualify for the tax credit, a taxpayershall:
(1) Have expended qualified costs on and bedeveloping a world-class aquarium and marine science and mammal researchfacility at Ko Olina Resort and Marina; and
(2) Dedicate one-half of the net operating income ofthe world-class aquarium to the State, beginning on the first day of theseventeenth year following the year in which the attractions and educationalfacilities credit was first taken; or
(3) Acquire or own the Makaha Resort, and lease orsell a portion of the Makaha Resort for use as training and educationalfacilities for a period of not less than six years to a taxpayer meeting therequirements of subsection (c)(1).
(d) If the tax credit under this sectionexceeds $7,500,000 in the aggregate for all qualified taxpayers for any taxableyear or exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability under this chapter or chapters237, 237D, 238, 239, 241, and 431 for any year for which the credit is taken,the excess of the tax credit may be used as a credit against the taxpayer's taxliability for the taxes set forth in this section in subsequent years untilexhausted; provided that the taxpayer may continue to claim the credit providedin this section if the qualified costs are incurred before June 1, 2009,subject to the monetary ceilings in subsection (b).
(e) Every claim, including amended claims, fora tax credit under this section shall be filed on or before the end of thetwelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit maybe claimed. Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute awaiver of the right to claim the credit.
* * *