[§235-110.93]  Important agricultural land
qualified agricultural cost tax credit.  (a)  There shall be allowed to
each taxpayer an important agricultural land qualified agricultural cost tax
credit that may be claimed in taxable years beginning after the taxable year
during which the tax credit under section 235-110.46 is repealed, exhausted, or
expired.  The credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax
liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the
credit is properly claimed.  The tax credit amount shall be determined as
follows:
(1)  In the first year in which the credit is claimed,
twenty-five per cent of the lesser of the following:
(A)  The qualified agricultural costs incurred
by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or
(B)  $625,000;
(2)  In the second year in which the credit is
claimed, fifteen per cent of the lesser of the following:
(A)  The qualified agricultural costs incurred
by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or
(B)  $250,000; and
(3)  In the third year in which the credit is claimed,
ten per cent of the lesser of the following:
(A)  The qualified agricultural costs incurred
by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or
(B)  $125,000.
The taxpayer may incur qualified agricultural costs
during a taxable year in anticipation of claiming the credit in future taxable
years during which the credit is available.  The taxpayer may claim the credit
in any taxable year after the taxable year during which the taxpayer incurred
the qualified agricultural costs upon which the credit is claimed.  The
taxpayer also may claim the credit in consecutive or inconsecutive taxable
years until exhausted.
(b)  No other credit may be claimed under this
chapter for qualified agricultural costs for which a credit is claimed under
this section for the taxable year.
(c)  The amount of the qualified agricultural
costs eligible to be claimed under this section shall be reduced by the amount
of funds received by the taxpayer during the taxable year from the irrigation
repair and maintenance special fund under section 167-24.
(d)  The cost upon which the tax credit is
computed shall be determined at the entity level.  In the case of a
partnership, S corporation, estate, trust, or other pass through entity,
distribution and share of the credit shall be determined pursuant to section
235-110.7(a).
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with
respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal
Revenue Code, no tax credit shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified
agricultural cost for which a deduction was taken.
The basis of eligible property for depreciation
or accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be
reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed.  No deduction shall be
allowed for that portion of otherwise deductible qualified agricultural costs
on which a credit is claimed under this section.
(e)  If the credit under this section exceeds
the taxpayer's net income tax liability for the taxable year, the excess of the
* * *