[§235-110.93]  Important agricultural land
qualified agricultural cost tax credit.  (a)  There shall be allowed to
each taxpayer an important agricultural land qualified agricultural cost tax
credit that may be claimed in taxable years beginning after the taxable year
during which the tax credit under section 235-110.46 is repealed, exhausted, or
expired.  The credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax
liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the
credit is properly claimed.  The tax credit amount shall be determined as
follows:
(1)  In the first year in which the credit is claimed,
twenty-five per cent of the lesser of the following:
(A)  The qualified agricultural costs incurred
by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or
(B)  $625,000;
(2)  In the second year in which the credit is
claimed, fifteen per cent of the lesser of the following:
(A)  The qualified agricultural costs incurred
by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or
(B)  $250,000; and
(3)  In the third year in which the credit is claimed,
ten per cent of the lesser of the following:
(A)  The qualified agricultural costs incurred
by the taxpayer after July 1, 2008; or
(B)  $125,000.
The taxpayer may incur qualified agricultural costs
during a taxable year in anticipation of claiming the credit in future taxable
years during which the credit is available.  The taxpayer may claim the credit
in any taxable year after the taxable year during which the taxpayer incurred
the qualified agricultural costs upon which the credit is claimed.  The
taxpayer also may claim the credit in consecutive or inconsecutive taxable
years until exhausted.
(b)  No other credit may be claimed under this
chapter for qualified agricultural costs for which a credit is claimed under
this section for the taxable year.
(c)  The amount of the qualified agricultural
costs eligible to be claimed under this section shall be reduced by the amount
of funds received by the taxpayer during the taxable year from the irrigation
repair and maintenance special fund under section 167-24.
(d)  The cost upon which the tax credit is
computed shall be determined at the entity level.  In the case of a
partnership, S corporation, estate, trust, or other pass through entity,
distribution and share of the credit shall be determined pursuant to section
235-110.7(a).
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with
respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal
Revenue Code, no tax credit shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified
agricultural cost for which a deduction was taken.
The basis of eligible property for depreciation
or accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be
reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed.  No deduction shall be
allowed for that portion of otherwise deductible qualified agricultural costs
on which a credit is claimed under this section.
(e)  If the credit under this section exceeds
the taxpayer's net income tax liability for the taxable year, the excess of the
credit over liability shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that no
refunds or payments on account of the credits allowed by this section shall be
made for amounts less than $1.
All claims for a tax credit under this section,
including amended claims, shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth
month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit is claimed.
Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the
right to claim the credit.
(f)  The director of taxation:
(1)  Shall prepare any forms that may be necessary to
claim a credit under this section;
(2)  May require the taxpayer to furnish information
to ascertain the validity of the claim for credit made under this section; and
(3)  May adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to
effectuate this section.
(g)  The department of agriculture shall:
(1)  Maintain records of the total amount of qualified
agricultural costs for each taxpayer claiming a credit;
(2)  Verify the amount of the qualified agricultural
costs claimed;
(3)  Total all qualified agricultural costs claimed;
and
(4)  Certify the total amount of the tax credit for
each taxable year.
Upon each determination, the department of
agriculture shall issue a certificate to the taxpayer verifying the qualifying
agricultural costs and the credit amount certified for each taxable year.  For
a taxable year, the department of agriculture may certify a credit for a
taxpayer who could have claimed the credit in a previous taxable year, but chose
not to because the maximum annual credit amount under subsection (h) was
reached in that taxable year.
The taxpayer shall file the certificate with
the taxpayer's tax return with the department of taxation.  Notwithstanding the
department of agriculture's certification authority under this section, the
director of taxation may audit and adjust certification to conform to the
facts.
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
the information required by this subsection shall be available for public inspection
and dissemination under chapter 92F.
(h)  If in any taxable year the annual amount
of certified credits reaches $7,500,000 in the aggregate, the department of
agriculture shall immediately discontinue certifying credits and notify the
department of taxation.  In no instance shall the department of agriculture
certify a total amount of credits exceeding $7,500,000 per taxable year.  To
comply with this restriction, the department of agriculture shall certify
credits on a first come, first served basis.
The department of taxation shall not allow the
aggregate amount of credits claimed to exceed that amount per taxable year.
(i)  The department of agriculture, in
consultation with the department of taxation, shall annually determine the
information necessary to provide a quantitative and qualitative assessment of
the outcomes of the tax credit.
Every taxpayer, no later than the last day of
* * *