§235-12.5 - Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.
§235-12.5 Renewable energy technologies;
income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of subsection (d) are met,
each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net
income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section
against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax
credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system
that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the
taxable year. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per
cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b),
whichever is less; or
(2) For each wind-powered energy system: twenty per
cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b),
whichever is less;
provided that multiple owners of a single system
shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax
credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their
contribution to the cost of the system.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation,
estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable
energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State
by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be
determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be
determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a).
(b) The amount of credit allowed for each
eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap
amount, which is determined as follows:
(1) If the primary purpose of the solar energy system
* * *