[§235-15]  Tax credits to promote the
purchase of child passenger restraint systems.  (a)  Any taxpayer who files
an individual income tax return for a taxable year may claim an income tax
credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual net income tax.
(b)  The tax credit shall be $25; provided that
the taxpayer purchases one or more new child passenger restraint systems in the
tax year for which the credit is properly claimed; and provided that such
restraint system can be shown to be in substantial conformity with
specifications for such restraint systems set forth by the federal motor
vehicle safety standards which were in effect at the time of such purchase.
(c)  If the tax credit claimed by the taxpayer
under this section exceeds the amount of the income tax payments due from the
taxpayer, the excess of credit over payments due shall be refunded to the
taxpayer; provided that the tax credit properly claimed by a taxpayer who has
no income tax liability shall be paid to the taxpayer; and provided that no
refunds or payments on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall
be made for amounts less than $1.
(d)  The director of taxation shall prepare
such forms as may be necessary to claim a credit under this section, may
require proof of the claim for the tax credit, and may adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91.
(e)  All of the provisions relating to
assessments and refunds under this chapter and under section 231-23(c)(1) shall
apply to the tax credit under this section.
(f)  Claims for the tax credit under this
section, including any amended claims, shall be filed on or before the end of
the twelfth month following the taxable year for which the credit may be
claimed. [L 1982, c 134, §1]
Revision Note
  In subsection (e), "231-23(c)(1)" substituted for
"231-23(d)(1)".