§235 17 - Motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit.
§235‑17 Motion picture, digital
media, and film production income tax credit. [Repeal and reenactment
on January 1, 2016. L 2006, c 88, §4(2).] (a) Any law to the contrary
notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed
by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the
taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the
taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit
shall be:
(1) Fifteen per cent of the qualified production
costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a
population of over seven hundred thousand; or
(2) Twenty per cent of the qualified production costs
incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population
of seven hundred thousand or less.
A qualified production occurring in more than one
county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each
county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax
credit.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation,
estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs
incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax
credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and
share of credit shall be determined by rule.
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with
respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those
costs for which the deduction is taken.
The basis for eligible property for
depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income
taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed.
(b) The credit allowed under this section
shall be claimed against the net income tax liability for the taxable year.
For the purposes of this section, "net income tax liability" means
net income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under this
chapter.
* * *