§235 17 - Motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit.
§235‑17 Motion picture, digital
media, and film production income tax credit. [Repeal and reenactment
on January 1, 2016. L 2006, c 88, §4(2).] (a) Any law to the contrary
* * *
exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess of credits over
liability shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that no refunds or
payment on account of the tax credits allowed by this section shall be made for
amounts less than $1. All claims, including any amended claims, for tax
credits under this section shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth
month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed.
Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the
right to claim the credit.
(d) To qualify for this tax credit, a
production shall:
(1) Meet the definition of a qualified production
specified in subsection (l);
(2) Have qualified production costs totaling at least
$200,000;
(3) Provide the State, at a minimum, a shared-card,
end-title screen credit, where applicable;
(4) Provide evidence of reasonable efforts to hire
local talent and crew; and
(5) Provide evidence of financial or in-kind
contributions or educational or workforce development efforts, in partnership
with related local industry labor organizations, educational institutions, or
both, toward the furtherance of the local film and television and digital media
industries.
(e) On or after July 1, 2006, no qualified
production cost that has been financed by investments for which a credit was
claimed by any taxpayer pursuant to section 235-110.9 is eligible for credits
under this section.
(f) To receive the tax credit, the taxpayer
shall first prequalify the production for the credit by registering with the
department of business, economic development, and tourism during the
development or preproduction stage. Failure to comply with this provision may
constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.
(g) The director of taxation shall prepare
forms as may be necessary to claim a credit under this section. The director
may also require the taxpayer to furnish information to ascertain the validity
* * *