§235-2.4 to 530 - Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63.
§235-2.4 Operation of certain InternalRevenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530. (a) Section 63 (with respectto taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative forthe purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
* * *
theexercise of the stock options or warrants granted by a qualified hightechnology business as defined in section 235-7.3.
(f) Section 168 (with respect to theaccelerated cost recovery system) of the Internal Revenue Code shall beoperative for purposes of this chapter, except that sections 168(j) (relatingto property on Indian reservations), 168(k) (relating to the special allowancefor certain property acquired during the period specified therein), 168(m)(relating to the special allowance for certain reuse and recycling property),and 168(n) (relating to the special allowance for qualified disaster assistanceproperty) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes ofthis chapter.
(g) Section 172 (with respect to net operatingloss deductions) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposesof this chapter, as further provided in section 235-7(d), except that sections172(b)(1)(J) and 172(j) (both of which relate to qualified disaster losses) ofthe Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.
(h) Section 179 (with respect to the electionto expense certain depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Codeshall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that provisionsrelating to:
(1) The increase of the maximum deduction to $100,000for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before 2008, and the increase of themaximum deduction to $125,000 for taxable years beginning after 2006 and before2011, in section 179(b)(1);
(2) The increase of the qualifying investment amountto $400,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before 2008, and theincrease of the qualifying investment amount to $500,000 for taxable yearsbeginning after 2006 and before 2011, in section 179(b)(2);
(3) The increase of the maximum deduction to $250,000and the increase of the qualifying investment amount to $800,000 for taxableyears beginning in 2008, in section 179(b)(7);
(4) Defining section 179 property to include computersoftware in section 179(d)(1);
(5) Inflation adjustments in section 179(b)(5);
(6) Irrevocable election in section 179(c)(2); and
(7) Special rules for qualified disaster assistanceproperty in section 179(e),
shall not be operative for the purposes of thischapter.
(i) Section 198A (with respect to theexpensing of qualified disaster assistances expenses) of the Internal RevenueCode shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.
* * *