§235-2.4 to 530 - Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63.
§235-2.4 Operation of certain InternalRevenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530. (a) Section 63 (with respectto taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative forthe purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
* * *
theexercise of the stock options or warrants granted by a qualified hightechnology business as defined in section 235-7.3.
(f) Section 168 (with respect to theaccelerated cost recovery system) of the Internal Revenue Code shall beoperative for purposes of this chapter, except that sections 168(j) (relatingto property on Indian reservations), 168(k) (relating to the special allowancefor certain property acquired during the period specified therein), 168(m)(relating to the special allowance for certain reuse and recycling property),and 168(n) (relating to the special allowance for qualified disaster assistanceproperty) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes ofthis chapter.
(g) Section 172 (with respect to net operatingloss deductions) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposesof this chapter, as further provided in section 235-7(d), except that sections172(b)(1)(J) and 172(j) (both of which relate to qualified disaster losses) ofthe Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.
(h) Section 179 (with respect to the electionto expense certain depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Codeshall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that provisionsrelating to:
(1) The increase of the maximum deduction to $100,000for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before 2008, and the increase of themaximum deduction to $125,000 for taxable years beginning after 2006 and before2011, in section 179(b)(1);
(2) The increase of the qualifying investment amountto $400,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before 2008, and theincrease of the qualifying investment amount to $500,000 for taxable yearsbeginning after 2006 and before 2011, in section 179(b)(2);
* * *
(n) In administering the provisions of sections410 to 417 (with respect to special rules relating to pensions, profit sharing,stock bonus plans, etc.), sections 418 to 418E (with respect to special rulesfor multiemployer plans), and sections 419 and 419A (with respect to treatmentof welfare benefit funds) of the Internal Revenue Code, the department oftaxation shall adopt rules under chapter 91 relating to the specificrequirements under such sections and to such other administrative requirementsunder those sections as may be necessary for the efficient administration of sections410 to 419A.
In administering sections 401 to 419A (withrespect to deferred compensation) of the Internal Revenue Code, Public Law93-406, section 1017(i), shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter.
In administering section 402 (with respect tothe taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust) of the Internal RevenueCode, the tax imposed on lump sum distributions by section 402(e) of theInternal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter andthe tax imposed therein is hereby imposed by this chapter at the ratedetermined under this chapter.
[(o)] In administering section 403 (withrespect to taxation of employee annuities) of the Internal Revenue Code, anyfunds that represent pre-tax employee deferrals or contributions that aredistributed from the annuity and used solely to obtain retirement credits underthe state [employees'] retirement system shall not be treated as a rollover forpurposes of section 403(b)(8)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, and such fundsshall be subject to income tax under this chapter.
[(p)] Section 451 (which provides generalrules for taxable year of inclusion) of the Internal Revenue Code shall beoperative, except that the provisions of sections 451(i)(3) and 451(i)(6), asthey relate to a qualified electric utility, shall not be operative forpurposes of this chapter.
* * *