§235-5.5  Individual housing accounts. (a)  There shall be allowed as a deduction from gross income the amount, not toexceed $5,000, paid in cash during the taxable year by an individual taxpayerto an individual housing account established for the individual's benefit toprovide funding for the purchase of the individual's first principalresidence.  A deduction not to exceed $10,000 shall be allowed for a marriedcouple filing a joint return.  No deduction shall be allowed on any amountsdistributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which acontribution is made to the account.  Any deduction claimed for a previoustaxable year for amounts distributed less than three hundred sixty-five daysfrom the date on which a contribution was made shall be disallowed and theamount deducted shall be included in the previous taxable year's gross incomeand the tax reassessed.  The interest paid or accrued within the taxable yearon the account shall not be included in the individual's gross income.  Forpurposes of this section, the term "first principal residence" meansa residential property purchased with the payment or distribution from theindividual housing account which shall be owned and occupied as the only homeby an individual who did not have any interest in, individually, or whosespouse did not have any interest in, if the individual is married, aresidential property within the last five years of opening the individualhousing account.
In the case of a married couple filing separatereturns, the sum of the deductions allowable to each of them for the taxableyear shall not exceed $5,000, or $10,000 for a joint return, for amounts paidin cash, excluding interest paid or accrued thereon.
The amounts paid in cash allowable as a deductionunder this section to an individual for all taxable years shall not exceed$25,000, excluding interest paid or accrued.  In the case of marriedindividuals having separate individual housing accounts, the sum of theseparate accounts and the deduction under this section shall not exceed$25,000, excluding interest paid or accrued thereon.
(b)  For purposes of this section, the term"individual housing account" means a trust created or organized inHawaii for the exclusive benefit of an individual, or, in the case of a marriedindividual, for the exclusive benefit of the individual and spouse jointly, butonly if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the followingrequirements:
(1)  Contributions shall not be accepted for thetaxable year in excess of $5,000 (or $10,000 in the case of a joint return) orin excess of $25,000 for all taxable years, exclusive of interest paid oraccrued;
(2)  The trustee is a bank, a savings and loanassociation, a credit union, or a depository financial services loan company,chartered, licensed, or supervised under federal or state law, whose accountsare insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National CreditUnion Administration, or any agency of this State or any federal agency establishedfor the purpose of insuring accounts in these financial institutions.  Thefinancial institution must actively make residential real estate mortgage loansin Hawaii;
(3)  The assets of the trust shall be invested only infully insured savings or time deposits.  Funds held in the trust may becommingled for purposes of investment, but individual records shall bemaintained by the trustee for each individual housing account holder which showall transactions in detail;
(4)  The entire interest of an individual or marriedcouple for whose benefit the trust is maintained shall be distributed to theindividual or couple not later than one hundred twenty months after the date onwhich the first contribution is made to the trust;
(5)  Except as provided in subsection (g), the trusteeshall not distribute the funds in the account unless it (A) verifies that themoney is to be used for the purchase of a first principal residence located inHawaii, and provides that the instrument of payment is payable to the mortgagor,construction contractor, or other vendor of the property purchased; or (B)withholds an amount equal to ten per cent of the amount withdrawn from theaccount and remits this amount to the director within ten days after the dateof the withdrawal.  The amount so withheld shall be applied to the liability ofthe taxpayer under subsections (c) and (e); and
(6)  If any amounts are distributed before theexpiration of three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which acontribution is made to the account, the trustee shall so notify in writing thetaxpayer and the director.  If the trustee makes the verification required inparagraph (5)(A), then the department shall disallow the deduction undersubsection (a) and subsections (c), (e), and (f) shall not apply to thatamount.  If the trustee withholds an amount under paragraph (5)(B), then thedepartment shall disallow the deduction under subsection (a) and subsection (e)shall apply, but subsection (c) shall not apply.
(c)  Any contributions paid or distributed outof an individual housing account shall be included in gross income by theindividual for whose benefit the account was established for the taxable yearin which the payment or distribution is received, unless the amount is usedexclusively in connection with the purchase of the first principal residence inHawaii for the individual for whose benefit the account was established.
(d)  The transfer of an individual's interestin an individual housing account to a spouse under a dissolution of marriagedecree or under a written instrument incident to a dissolution of marriageshall not be considered a taxable transfer made by the individual, and theinterest, at the time of the transfer, shall be treated as part of anindividual housing account of the transferee, and not of the transferor.  Afterthe transfer, the account shall be treated, for purposes of this section, asmaintained for the benefit of the transferee.
* * *