§235-55.6 - Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment.
§235-55.6 Expenses for household and
dependent care services necessary for gainful employment. (a) Allowance
* * *
equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as
defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by such individual during the taxable year.
If the tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer exceeds the amount of income
tax payment due from the resident taxpayer, the excess of the credit over
payments due shall be refunded to the resident taxpayer; provided that tax
credit properly claimed by a resident individual who has no income tax
liability shall be paid to the resident individual; and provided further that
no refunds or payment on account of the tax credit allowed by this section
shall be made for amounts less than $1.
(2) Applicable percentage defined. For purposes of
paragraph (1), the term "applicable percentage" means twenty-five per
cent reduced (but not below fifteen per cent) by one percentage point of each
$2,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for
the taxable year exceeds $22,000.
(b) Definitions of qualifying individual and
employment- related expenses. For purposes of this section:
(1) Qualifying individual. The term "qualifying
individual" means:
(A) A dependent of the taxpayer who is under
the age of thirteen and with respect to whom the taxpayer is entitled to a
deduction under section 235-54(a),
(B) A dependent of the taxpayer who is
physically or mentally incapable of caring for oneself, or
(C) The spouse of the taxpayer, if the spouse
is physically or mentally incapable of caring for oneself.
(2) Employment-related expenses.
(A) In general. The term
"employment-related expenses" means amounts paid for the following
expenses, but only if such expenses are incurred to enable the taxpayer to be
gainfully employed for any period for which there are one or more qualifying
individuals with respect to the taxpayer:
(i) Expenses for household services, and
(ii) Expenses for the care of a qualifying
individual.
Such term shall not include any
amount paid for services outside the taxpayer's household at a camp where the
qualifying individual stays overnight.
(B) Exception. Employment-related expenses
described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services outside the
taxpayer's household shall be taken into account only if incurred for the care
of:
(i) A qualifying individual described in
paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) A qualifying individual (not described in
paragraph (1)(A)) who regularly spends at least eight hours each day in the
taxpayer's household.
(C) Dependent care centers.
Employment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred
for services provided outside the taxpayer's household by a dependent care
center (as defined in subparagraph (D)) shall be taken into account only if:
(i) Such center complies with all applicable
laws, rules, and regulations of this State, if the center is located within the
jurisdiction of this State; or
(ii) Such center complies with all applicable
* * *