§235-55.91 - Credit for employment of vocational rehabilitation referrals.
§235-55.91 Credit for employment
of vocational rehabilitation referrals. (a) There shall
be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, a
* * *
rehabilitation and services for the blind division a written preliminary
determination that the individual is a vocational rehabilitation referral, then
"the fifth day" shall be substituted for "the day" in the
preceding sentence.
(2) If an individual has been certified as a
vocational rehabilitation referral and the certification is incorrect because
it was based on false information provided by the individual, the certification
shall be revoked and wages paid by the employer after the date on which notice
of revocation is received by the employer shall not be treated as qualified
wages.
(3) In any request for a certification of an
individual as vocational rehabilitation referral, the employer shall certify
that a good faith effort was made to determine that such individual is a
vocational rehabilitation referral.
(e) The following wages paid to vocational
rehabilitation referrals are ineligible to be claimed by the employer for this
credit:
(1) No wages shall be taken into account under this
section with respect to a vocational rehabilitation referral who:
(A) Bears any of the relationships described
in section 152(a)(1) to (8) of the Internal Revenue Code to the taxpayer, or,
if the taxpayer is a corporation, to an individual who owns, directly or
indirectly, more than fifty per cent in value of the outstanding stock of the
corporation (determined with the application of section 267(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code);
(B) If the taxpayer is an estate or trust, is
a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the estate or trust, or is an
individual who bears any of the relationships described in section 152(a)(1) to
(8) of the Internal Revenue Code to a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the
estate or trust; or
(C) Is a dependent (described in section
152(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code) of the taxpayer, or, if the taxpayer is
a corporation, of an individual described in subparagraph (A), or, if the
taxpayer is an estate or trust, of a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the
estate or trust.
(2) No wages shall be taken into account under this
section with respect to any vocational rehabilitation referral if, prior to the
hiring date of the individual, the individual had been employed by the employer
at any time during which the individual was not a vocational rehabilitation
referral.
(3) No wages shall be taken into account under this
section with respect to any vocational rehabilitation referral unless such
individual either:
(A) Is employed by the employer at least
ninety days; or
(B) Has completed at least one hundred-twenty
hours of services performed for the employer.
(f) In the case of a successor employer
determination of the amount of the tax credit allowable under this section with
respect to wages paid by the successor employer shall be made in the same
manner as if the wages were paid by the predecessor employer referred to in the
section.
(g) No credit shall be determined under this
* * *