WITHHOLDINGAND COLLECTION OF TAX AT SOURCE
§235-61  Withholding of tax on wages. (a)  As used in this section:
(1)  "Wages" means wages, commissions, fees,salaries, bonuses, and every and all other kinds of remuneration for, orcompensation attributable to, services performed by an employee for theemployee's employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in anymedium other than cash and the cost-of-living allowances and other paymentsincluded in gross income by section 235-7(b), but excluding income excludedfrom gross income by section 235-7 or other provisions of this chapter;
* * *
(3)  "Employer" means (A) the person orgovernment for whom an individual performs or performed any service, ofwhatever nature, as the employee of such person or government, and (B) theperson having control of the payment of the wages if the employer as heretoforedefined does not have control thereof, and (C) any person subject to thejurisdiction of the State and paying wages on behalf of an employer asheretofore defined if the employer is not subject to the jurisdiction of theState; provided that the term employer shall not include any government that isnot subject to the laws of the State except as, and to the extent that, itconsents to the application of sections 235-61 to 235-67 to it.
(b)  Every employer, as defined herein, makingpayment of wages, as herein defined, to employees, shall deduct and withholdfrom such wages an amount of tax determined as provided in this section.
(c)  For each withholding period (whetherweekly, biweekly, monthly, or otherwise) the amount of tax to be withheld underthis section shall be at a rate which, for the taxable year, will yield the taximposed by section 235-51 upon each employee's annual wage, as estimated fromthe employee's current wage in any withholding period, but for the purposes ofthis subsection of the rates provided by section 235-51 the maximum to be takeninto consideration shall be eight per cent.  The tax for the taxable year shallbe calculated upon the following assumptions:
(1)  That the employee's annual wage, as estimatedfrom the employee's current wage in the withholding period, will be theemployee's sole income for the taxable year;
(2)  That there will be no deductions therefrom indetermining adjusted gross income;
(3)  That in determining taxable income there shall bea standard deduction allowance which shall be an amount equal to one exemption(or more than one exemption if so prescribed by the director) unless (A) thetaxpayer is married and the taxpayer's spouse is an employee receiving wagessubject to withholding, or (B) the taxpayer has withholding exemptioncertificates in effect with respect to more than one employer.  For thepurposes of this section, any standard deduction allowance under this paragraphshall be treated as if it were denominated a withholding exemption;
(4)  That in determining taxable income there alsowill be deducted the amount of exemptions and withholding allowances granted tothe employee in the computation of taxable income, as shown by a certificate tobe filed with the employer as provided by subsection (f); and
(5)  If it appears from the certificate filed pursuantto subsection (f) that the employee, under section 235-93, is entitled to makea joint return, that the employee and the employee's spouse will so elect.
* * *