§237-13.3 - Application of sections 237-4(a)(8), 237-4(a)(10), 237-4(a)(13), 237-13(2)(A), 237-13(4)(A), and 237-13(6)(A).
§237-13.3 Application of sections
237-4(a)(8), 237-4(a)(10), 237-4(a)(13), 237-13(2)(A), 237-13(4)(A), and
237-13(6)(A). (a) Sections 237-4(a)(8), 237-4(a)(10), 237-4(a)(13),
237-13(2)(A), 237-13(4)(A), and 237-13(6)(A) to the contrary notwithstanding,
instead of the tax levied under section 237-13(2)(A) on wholesale sales subject
to section 237-4(a)(8)(B), under section 237-13(4)(A) on a wholesaler subject
to section 237-4(a)(13), and under section 237-13(6)(A) on a wholesaler subject
to section 237-4(a)(10) at one-half of one per cent, during the period January
1, 2000, to December 31, 2005, the tax shall be as follows:
(1) In calendar year 2000, 3.5 per cent;
(2) In calendar year 2001, 3.0 per cent;
(3) In calendar year 2002, 2.5 per cent;
(4) In calendar year 2003, 2.0 per cent;
(5) In calendar year 2004, 1.5 per cent;
(6) In calendar year 2005, 1.0 per cent; and
(7) In calendar year 2006 and thereafter, the tax
shall be 0.5 per cent.
(b) The department shall have the authority to
implement the tax rate changes in subsection (a) by prescribing tax forms and
instructions that require tax reporting and payment by deduction, allocation,
or any other method to determine tax liability with due regard to the tax rate
changes. [L 1999, c 71, §2; am L 2000, c 198, §4]