§237-13 - Imposition of tax.
§237-13 Imposition of tax. There ishereby levied and shall be assessed and collected annually privilege taxesagainst persons on account of their business and other activities in the Statemeasured by the application of rates against values of products, gross proceedsof sales, or gross income, whichever is specified, as follows:
* * *
(ii) The absence of a certificate in itselfshall give rise to the presumption that the sale is not at wholesale unless thesales of the business are exclusively at wholesale.
(3) Tax upon contractors.
(A) Upon every person engaging or continuingwithin the State in the business of contracting, the tax shall be equal to fourper cent of the gross income of the business.
(B) In computing the tax levied under thisparagraph, there shall be deducted from the gross income of the taxpayer somuch thereof as has been included in the measure of the tax levied undersubparagraph (A), on:
(i) Another taxpayer who is a contractor, asdefined in section 237-6;
(ii) A specialty contractor, duly licensed bythe department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 444-9, inrespect of the specialty contractor's business; or
(iii) A specialty contractor who is not licensedby the department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 444-9,but who performs contracting activities on federal military installations andnowhere else in this State;
provided that any person claiming adeduction under this paragraph shall be required to show in the person's returnthe name and general excise number of the person paying the tax on the amountdeducted by the person.
(C) In computing the tax levied under thisparagraph against any federal cost-plus contractor, there shall be excludedfrom the gross income of the contractor so much thereof as fulfills thefollowing requirements:
(i) The gross income exempted shall constitutereimbursement of costs incurred for materials, plant, or equipment purchasedfrom a taxpayer licensed under this chapter, not exceeding the gross proceedsof sale of the taxpayer on account of the transaction; and
(ii) The taxpayer making the sale shall havecertified to the department that the taxpayer is taxable with respect to thegross proceeds of the sale, and that the taxpayer elects to have the tax on grossincome computed the same as upon a sale to the state government.
(D) A person who, as a business or as a partof a business in which the person is engaged, erects, constructs, or improvesany building or structure, of any kind or description, or makes, constructs, orimproves any road, street, sidewalk, sewer, or water system, or otherimprovements on land held by the person (whether held as a leasehold, feesimple, or otherwise), upon the sale or other disposition of the land orimprovements, even if the work was not done pursuant to a contract, shall beliable to the same tax as if engaged in the business of contracting, unless theperson shows that at the time the person was engaged in making the improvementsthe person intended, and for the period of at least one year after completionof the building, structure, or other improvements the person continued tointend to hold and not sell or otherwise dispose of the land or improvements. The tax in respect of the improvements shall be measured by the amount of theproceeds of the sale or other disposition that is attributable to the erection,construction, or improvement of such building or structure, or the making,constructing, or improving of the road, street, sidewalk, sewer, or watersystem, or other improvements. The measure of tax in respect of theimprovements shall not exceed the amount which would have been taxable had thework been performed by another, subject as in other cases to the deductionsallowed by subparagraph (B). Upon the election of the taxpayer, this paragraphmay be applied notwithstanding that the improvements were not made by thetaxpayer, or were not made as a business or as a part of a business, or weremade with the intention of holding the same. However, this paragraph shall notapply in respect of any proceeds that constitute or are in the nature of rent;all such gross income shall be taxable under paragraph (9); provided thatinsofar as the business of renting or leasing real property under a lease istaxed under section 237-16.5, the tax shall be levied by section 237-16.5.
(4) Tax upon theaters, amusements, radio broadcastingstations, etc.
(A) Upon every person engaging or continuingwithin the State in the business of operating a theater, opera house, moving pictureshow, vaudeville, amusement park, dance hall, skating rink, radio broadcastingstation, or any other place at which amusements are offered to the public, thetax shall be equal to four per cent of the gross income of the business, and inthe case of a sale of an amusement at wholesale under section 237-4(a)(13), thetax shall be subject to section 237-13.3.
(B) The department may require that the personrendering an amusement at wholesale take from the licensed seller acertificate, in a form prescribed by the department, certifying that the saleis a sale at wholesale; provided that:
(i) Any licensed seller who furnishes acertificate shall be obligated to pay to the person rendering the amusement,upon demand, the amount of additional tax that is imposed upon the sellerwhenever the sale is not at wholesale; and
(ii) The absence of a certificate in itselfshall give rise to the presumption that the sale is not at wholesale unless theperson rendering the sale is exclusively rendering the amusement at wholesale.
* * *