§237-13 - Imposition of tax.
§237-13 Imposition of tax. There ishereby levied and shall be assessed and collected annually privilege taxesagainst persons on account of their business and other activities in the Statemeasured by the application of rates against values of products, gross proceedsof sales, or gross income, whichever is specified, as follows:
(1) Tax on manufacturers.
(A) Upon every person engaging or continuingwithin the State in the business of manufacturing, including compounding,canning, preserving, packing, printing, publishing, milling, processing,refining, or preparing for sale, profit, or commercial use, either directly orthrough the activity of others, in whole or in part, any article or articles,substance or substances, commodity or commodities, the amount of the tax to beequal to the value of the articles, substances, or commodities, manufactured,compounded, canned, preserved, packed, printed, milled, processed, refined, orprepared for sale, as shown by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereofby the manufacturer or person compounding, preparing, or printing them,multiplied by one-half of one per cent.
(B) The measure of the tax on manufacturers isthe value of the entire product for sale, regardless of the place of sale orthe fact that deliveries may be made to points outside the State.
(C) If any person liable for the tax onmanufacturers ships or transports the person's product, or any part thereof,out of the State, whether in a finished or unfinished condition, or sells thesame for delivery to points outside the State (for example, consigned to amainland purchaser via common carrier f.o.b. Honolulu), the value of theproducts in the condition or form in which they exist immediately beforeentering interstate or foreign commerce, determined as hereinafter provided,shall be the basis for the assessment of the tax imposed by this paragraph. This tax shall be due and payable as of the date of entry of the products intointerstate or foreign commerce, whether the products are then sold or not. Thedepartment shall determine the basis for assessment, as provided by thisparagraph, as follows:
(i) If the products at the time of their entryinto interstate or foreign commerce already have been sold, the gross proceedsof sale, less the transportation expenses, if any, incurred in realizing thegross proceeds for transportation from the time of entry of the products intointerstate or foreign commerce, including insurance and storage in transit,shall be the measure of the value of the products;
* * *
department shall prescribe uniform and equitable rules forascertaining the values;
(iii) At the election of the taxpayer and withthe approval of the department, the taxpayer may make the taxpayer's returnsunder clause (i) even though the products have not been sold at the time oftheir entry into interstate or foreign commerce; and
(iv) In all cases in which products leave theState in an unfinished condition, the basis for assessment shall be adjusted soas to deduct the portion of the value as is attributable to the finishing ofthe goods outside the State.
(2) Tax on business of selling tangible personalproperty; producing.
(A) Upon every person engaging or continuingin the business of selling any tangible personal property whatsoever (notincluding, however, bonds or other evidence of indebtedness, or stocks), thereis likewise hereby levied, and shall be assessed and collected, a taxequivalent to four per cent of the gross proceeds of sales of the business;provided that insofar as the sale of tangible personal property is a wholesalesale under section [237-4(a)(8)], the sale shall be subject to section237-13.3. Upon every person engaging or continuing within this State in thebusiness of a producer, the tax shall be equal to one-half of one per cent ofthe gross proceeds of sales of the business, or the value of the products, forsale, if sold for delivery outside the State or shipped or transported out ofthe State, and the value of the products shall be determined in the same manneras the value of manufactured products covered in the cases under paragraph(1)(C).
(B) Gross proceeds of sales of tangibleproperty in interstate and foreign commerce shall constitute a part of themeasure of the tax imposed on persons in the business of selling tangiblepersonal property, to the extent, under the conditions, and in accordance withthe provisions of the Constitution of the United States and the Acts of theCongress of the United States which may be now in force or may be hereafteradopted, and whenever there occurs in the State an activity to which, under theConstitution and Acts of Congress, there may be attributed gross proceeds ofsales, the gross proceeds shall be so attributed.
(C) No manufacturer or producer, engaged insuch business in the State and selling the manufacturer's or producer'sproducts for delivery outside of the State (for example, consigned to amainland purchaser via common carrier f.o.b. Honolulu), shall be required topay the tax imposed in this chapter for the privilege of so selling theproducts, and the value or gross proceeds of sales of the products shall beincluded only in determining the measure of the tax imposed upon the manufactureror producer.
* * *