§237-13 - Imposition of tax.
§237-13 Imposition of tax. There ishereby levied and shall be assessed and collected annually privilege taxesagainst persons on account of their business and other activities in the Statemeasured by the application of rates against values of products, gross proceedsof sales, or gross income, whichever is specified, as follows:
(1) Tax on manufacturers.
(A) Upon every person engaging or continuingwithin the State in the business of manufacturing, including compounding,canning, preserving, packing, printing, publishing, milling, processing,refining, or preparing for sale, profit, or commercial use, either directly orthrough the activity of others, in whole or in part, any article or articles,substance or substances, commodity or commodities, the amount of the tax to beequal to the value of the articles, substances, or commodities, manufactured,compounded, canned, preserved, packed, printed, milled, processed, refined, orprepared for sale, as shown by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereofby the manufacturer or person compounding, preparing, or printing them,multiplied by one-half of one per cent.
(B) The measure of the tax on manufacturers isthe value of the entire product for sale, regardless of the place of sale orthe fact that deliveries may be made to points outside the State.
(C) If any person liable for the tax onmanufacturers ships or transports the person's product, or any part thereof,out of the State, whether in a finished or unfinished condition, or sells thesame for delivery to points outside the State (for example, consigned to amainland purchaser via common carrier f.o.b. Honolulu), the value of theproducts in the condition or form in which they exist immediately beforeentering interstate or foreign commerce, determined as hereinafter provided,shall be the basis for the assessment of the tax imposed by this paragraph. This tax shall be due and payable as of the date of entry of the products intointerstate or foreign commerce, whether the products are then sold or not. Thedepartment shall determine the basis for assessment, as provided by thisparagraph, as follows:
(i) If the products at the time of their entryinto interstate or foreign commerce already have been sold, the gross proceedsof sale, less the transportation expenses, if any, incurred in realizing thegross proceeds for transportation from the time of entry of the products intointerstate or foreign commerce, including insurance and storage in transit,shall be the measure of the value of the products;
* * *
(8) Tax on receipts of sugar benefit payments. Uponthe amounts received from the United States government by any producer of sugar(or the producer's legal representative or heirs), as defined under and byvirtue of the Sugar Act of 1948, as amended, or other Acts of the Congress ofthe United States relating thereto, there is hereby levied a tax of one-half ofone per cent of the gross amount received; provided that the tax leviedhereunder on any amount so received and actually disbursed to another by aproducer in the form of a benefit payment shall be paid by the person or personsto whom the amount is actually disbursed, and the producer actually making abenefit payment to another shall be entitled to claim on the producer's returna deduction from the gross amount taxable hereunder in the sum of the amount sodisbursed. The amounts taxed under this paragraph shall not be taxable underany other paragraph, subsection, or section of this chapter.
(9) Tax on other business. Upon every personengaging or continuing within the State in any business, trade, activity,occupation, or calling not included in the preceding paragraphs or any otherprovisions of this chapter, there is likewise hereby levied and shall beassessed and collected, a tax equal to four per cent of the gross incomethereof. In addition, the rate prescribed by this paragraph shall apply to abusiness taxable under one or more of the preceding paragraphs or otherprovisions of this chapter, as to any gross income thereof not taxed thereunderas gross income or gross proceeds of sales or by taxing an equivalent value ofproducts, unless specifically exempted. [L 1935, c 141, §2 I; am L 1939, c 252,§§1, 2; am L 1943, c 81, pt of §1; RL 1945, §5455; am L 1945, c 100, §3 and c253, §2; am L 1947, c 111, §9 and c 113, §7; am L 1953, c 183, §3; RL 1955,§117-14; am L 1957, c 34, §§5, 11(d) to (g); am L Sp 1957, c 1, §3(e) to (s);am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; am L 1960, c 4, §§2, 3, 4 and c 24, §1; am L 1962, c27, §1; am L 1965, c 155, §14(a) to (h); am L 1966, c 28, §3; HRS §237-13; am L1969, c 137, §1; am L 1970, c 180, §10; am L 1971, c 204, §§5, 6; am L 1977, c160, §1; am L 1978, c 144, §2; am L 1982, c 204, §8; am L 1986, c 324, §1; am L1991, c 21, §1; am L 1992, c 106, §6; am L 1993, c 188, §1; am L 1994, c 141,§1; am L 1997, c 353, §3; am L 1998, c 169, §§1, 3; am L 1999, c 71, §6 and c173, §2; am L 2000, c 198, §3; am L 2002, c 209, §3; am L 2003, c 135, §3 and c212, §3; am L 2008, c 16, §6]
Note
L 2002, c 209, §6 provides:
"SECTION 6. Notwithstanding any provisions of this Actto the contrary, nothing in this Act shall affect or shall be construed toaffect the taxation of prepaid telephone calling service under section237-13.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes."
Attorney General Opinions
* * *