§237-2 - quot;Business", "engaging" in business, defined.
§237-2 "Business",
"engaging" in business, defined. "Business" as used in
this chapter, includes all activities (personal, professional, or corporate),
engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic
benefit either direct or indirect, but does not include casual sales.
The term "engaging" as used in this
chapter with reference to engaging or continuing in business also includes the
exercise of corporate or franchise powers. [L 1935, c 141, pt of §1; RL 1945,
§5443; RL 1955, §117-2; HRS §237-2]
Attorney General Opinions
Agreement of sale executed by a partnership dealing in land
was not a "casual sale". Att. Gen. Op. 62-1.
Co-op apartment corporation operating and managing apartment
building is engaged in business and is taxable on its receipts of monthly
"maintenance" charges from stockholder-lessees. Att. Gen. Op. 62-47.
Application of excise tax to activities in foreign trade
zone. Att. Gen. Op. 64-52.