LICENSES;TAX; EXEMPTIONS
§237-9  Licenses; penalty.  [Repealand reenactment on June 30, 2014.  L 2009, c 134, §13(3).]  (a)  Except asprovided in this section, any person who has a gross income or gross proceedsof sales or value of products upon which a privilege tax is imposed by thischapter, as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in such business,shall in writing apply for and obtain from the department of taxation, upon aone-time payment of the sum of $20, a license to engage in and to conduct suchbusiness, upon condition that the person shall pay the taxes accruing to theState under this chapter, and the person shall thereby be duly licensed toengage in and conduct the business.  The license shall not be transferable andshall be valid only for the person in whose name it is issued and for thetransaction of business at the place designated therein.  The license may beinspected and examined, and shall at all times be conspicuously displayed atthe place for which it is issued.
(b)  Licenses and applications therefor shallbe in such form as the department shall prescribe, except that where thelicensee is engaged in two or more forms of business of differentclassification, the license shall so state on its face.  The license providedfor by this section shall be effective until canceled in writing.  Anyapplication for the reissuance of a previously canceled license identificationnumber after December 31, 1989, shall be regarded as a new license applicationand subject to the payment of the one-time license fee of $20.  The directormay revoke or cancel any license issued under this chapter for cause asprovided by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.
(c)  Any person who receives gross income orgross proceeds of sales or value of products from engaging in business in theState and who fails to obtain a license or receives gross income or grossproceeds of sales or value of products from engaging in business in the Statewithout a license required under this section may be fined not more than $500;provided that a cash-based business may be fined not less than $500 and notmore than $2,000, as determined by the director or the director's designee. The penalty under this subsection shall be in addition to any other penaltyprovided under law and may be waived or canceled upon a showing of good cause.
(d)  If the license fee is paid, the departmentshall not refuse to issue a license or revoke or cancel a license for theexercise of a privilege protected by the First Amendment of the Constitution ofthe United States, or for the carrying on of interstate or foreign commerce, orfor any privilege the exercise of which, under the Constitution and laws of theUnited States, cannot be restrained on account of nonpayment of taxes, nor shallsection 237-46 be invoked to restrain the exercise of such a privilege, or thecarrying on of such commerce.
* * *