§246-10 - Valuation; consideration in fixing.
(a) The director of taxation shall cause the fair market value of all taxable
real property to be determined and annually assessed as provided by law;
provided that the value of land classified and used for agriculture, whether
such lands are dedicated pursuant to section 246-12 or not, shall, for real
property tax purposes, be the value of such land for agricultural use without
regard to any value that such land might have for other purposes or uses, or to
neighboring land uses, as determined as provided in subsection (f)(2) of this
section. In making such determination and assessment, the director shall
separately value and assess, within each class established in accordance with
subsection (d) of this section: (1) buildings, and (2) all other real
property, exclusive of buildings.
(b) All property shall be valued by
appropriate systematic methods so selected and applied as to obtain, as far as
possible, uniform and equalized assessments throughout the State.
(c) So far as practicable, records shall be
compiled and kept in each district which shall show the methods established by
or under the authority of the director, for the determination of values.
(d) (1) The land in each county shall be classified,
upon consideration of its highest and best use, into the following general
classes:
(A) Single-family and two-family residential,
(B) Three or more family residential,
apartment, hotel and resort,
(C) Commercial,
(D) Industrial,
(E) Agricultural, and
(F) Conservation.
(2) In assigning land to one of the general classes
the director of taxation shall give major consideration to the districting
established by the land use commission pursuant to chapter 205, the districting
established by a county in its general plan and zoning ordinance, use
classifications established in the general plan of the State, and such other
factors which influence highest and best use.
(3) "Improved residential property" shall
mean property which is classified as residential by the department of taxation
upon consideration of its highest and best use, and is property which fulfills
the provisions of at least one of the following subparagraphs:
(A) Property which has been subdivided prior
to any assessment year as a lot for single or two-family residential use in
conformity with the then existing county zoning ordinances, and has been
approved for sale or approved as being in conformity with all of the
subdivision requirements of the particular county in which it is located, or
(B) Property which is in actual single or
two-family residential use at a density of at least a single or a two-family
residential building per acre, or
(C) Land which is sufficiently developed with
necessary land improvements to support a use density of at least a single or a
two-family residential building per acre.
(4) "Unimproved residential property" shall
mean all residential class lands not classified as "improved residential
property" by the department of taxation.
(e) The director shall select and require the
use of mathematical tables or formulas based upon a suitable unit of quantity
and designed to determine equitably the effect, upon the value, of street or
highway frontages, depth from the street or highway, shape, street corners, and
other physical elements the effect of which upon value the director finds
feasible to determine by means of tables or formulas. These tables or formulas
shall be used for all areas where this can be done appropriately, and in any
event as provided in the next paragraph.
Whenever land has been divided into lots or
parcels which are used or suitable for use for residential, commercial, or
other urban or village purposes, each such lot or parcel shall be separately
assessed, and the aforesaid mathematical tables or formulas shall be used
unless this is precluded by the shape of the lots or parcels.
(f) (1) In determining the value of land, other than
land classified and used for agriculture, consideration shall be given to
selling prices and income (including, where available, such data relating to
the property being assessed and similar data for comparable properties),
productivity, and nature of use (actual and potential), the advantage or
disadvantage of factors such as location, accessibility, transportation
facilities, size, shape, topography, quality of soil, water privileges,
availability of water and its cost, easements and appurtenances, zoning,
dedication of lands as provided for in section 246-12, and further to the
opinions of persons who may be considered to have special knowledge of land
values, and all other influences, whether similar to those listed or not, which
fairly and reasonably bear upon the question of value.
(2) In determining the value of lands which are
classified and used for agriculture, whether such lands are dedicated pursuant
to section 246-12 or not, consideration shall be given to rent, productivity,
nature of actual agricultural use, the advantage or disadvantage of factors
such as location, accessibility, transportation facilities, size, shape,
topography, quality of soil, water privileges, availability of water and its
cost, easements and appurtenances, and to the opinions of persons who may be
considered to have special knowledge of land values.
(3) A deferred or roll back tax shall be imposed on
the owner of agricultural lands assessed according to its agricultural use as
provided in subsection (a) of this section in the event of a change in land use
classification by the authorized state agency to urban or rural districts or
upon the subdivision of the land into parcels of five acres or less, provided
that the tax shall not apply if the owner dedicates the owner's land as
provided in section 246-12 within three years from the date of the change in
land use classification and fulfills all of the requirements of the
dedication. The deferred tax shall be due and payable at the end of the third
* * *