§255-1 - Adoption of compact.
§255-1 Adoption of compact. The
"Multistate Tax Compact" is hereby enacted into law and entered into
with all jurisdictions legally joining therein, in the form substantially as
follows:
MULTISTATE
TAX COMPACT
Article I.
Purposes.
The purposes of this compact are to:
1. Facilitate proper determination of State
and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable
apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes.
2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in
significant components of tax systems.
3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and
compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other phases of tax
administration.
4. Avoid duplicative taxation.
Article II.
Definitions.
As used in this compact:
1. "State" means a State of the
United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or
any Territory or Possession of the United States.
2. "Subdivision" means any
governmental unit or special district of a state.
3. "Taxpayer" means any corporation,
partnership, firm, association, governmental unit or agency or person acting as
a business entity in more than one State.
4. "Income tax" means a tax imposed
on or measured by net income including any tax imposed on or measured by an
amount arrived at by deducting expenses from gross income, one or more forms of
which expenses are not specifically and directly related to particular
transactions.
5. "Capital stock tax" means a tax
measured in any way by the capital of a corporation considered in its entirety.
6. "Gross receipts tax" means a tax,
other than a sales tax, which is imposed on or measured by the gross volume of
business, in terms of gross receipts or in other terms, and in the
determination of which no deduction is allowed which would constitute the tax
an income tax.
7. "Sales tax" means a tax imposed
with respect to the transfer for a consideration of ownership, possession or
custody of tangible personal property or the rendering of services measured by
the price of the tangible personal property transferred or services rendered
and which is required by state or local law to be separately stated from the
sales price by the seller, or which is customarily separately stated from the
sales price, but does not include a tax imposed exclusively on the sale of a
specifically identified commodity or article or class or commodities or
articles.
8. "Use tax" means a nonrecurring
tax, other than a sales tax, which (a) is imposed on or with respect to the
exercise or enjoyment of any right or power over tangible personal property
incident to the ownership, possession or custody of that property or the
leasing of that property from another including any consumption, keeping,
retention, or other use of tangible personal property and (b) is complementary
to a sales tax.
9. "Tax" means an income tax,
capital stock tax, gross receipts tax, sales tax, use tax, and any other tax
which has a multistate impact, except that the provisions of Articles III, IV
and V of this compact shall apply only to the taxes specifically designated
therein and the provisions of Article IX of this compact shall apply only in
respect to determinations pursuant to Article IV.
Article III.
Elements of Income Tax Laws.
Taxpayer
Option, State and Local Taxes.
1. Any taxpayer subject to an income tax whose
income is subject to apportionment and allocation for tax purposes pursuant to
the laws of a party State or pursuant to the laws of subdivisions in two or
more party States may elect to apportion and allocate his income in the manner
provided by the laws of such State or by the laws of such States and
subdivisions without reference to this compact, or may elect to apportion and
allocate in accordance with Article IV. This election for any tax year may be
made in all party States or subdivisions thereof or in any one or more of the
party States or subdivisions thereof without reference to the election made in
the others. For the purposes of this paragraph, taxes imposed by subdivisions
shall be considered separately from state taxes and the apportionment and
allocation also may be applied to the entire tax base. In no instance wherein
Article IV is employed for all subdivisions of a State may the sum of all
apportionments and allocations to subdivisions within a State be greater than
the apportionment and allocation that would be assignable to that State if the
apportionment or allocation were being made with respect to a State income tax.
Taxpayer
Option, Short Form.
2. Each party State or any subdivision thereof
which imposes an income tax shall provide by law that any taxpayer required to
file a return, whose only activities within the taxing jurisdiction consist of
sales and do not include owning or renting real estate or tangible personal
property, and whose dollar volume of gross sales made during the tax year
within the State or subdivision, as the case may be, is not in excess of
$100,000 may elect to report and pay any tax due on the basis of a percentage
of such volume and shall adopt rates which shall produce a tax which reasonably
approximates the tax otherwise due. The Multistate Tax Commission, not more
than once in five years, may adjust the $100,000 figure in order to reflect
such changes as may occur in the real value of the dollar, and such adjusted
figure, upon adoption by the Commission shall replace the $100,000 figure
specifically provided herein. Each party State and subdivision thereof may
make the same election available to taxpayers additional to those specified in
this paragraph.
Coverage.
3. Nothing in this Article relates to the
reporting or payment of any tax other than an income tax.
Article IV.
Division of Income.
1. As used in this Article, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) "Business income" means income
arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's
* * *