§321-1.3  Domestic violence and
sexual assault special fund.  (a)  There is established within the state
treasury a special fund to be known as the domestic violence and sexual assault
special fund to be administered and expended by the department of health.
(b)  The moneys in the special fund shall be reserved
for use by the department of health for programs and grants or purchases of
service consistent with chapter 42D that support or provide domestic violence
and sexual assault intervention or prevention as authorized by law.  Moneys in
the special fund shall be used for new or existing programs and shall not
supplant any other moneys previously allocated to these programs.
(c)  Fees remitted pursuant to section
338-14.5, income tax remittances allocated under section 235-102.5, interest
and investment earnings attributable to the moneys in the special fund, and
grants, donations, and contributions from private or public sources for the
purposes of the fund, shall be deposited into the special fund.
(d)  The department of health shall submit an
annual report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the
convening of each regular session providing the following:
(1)  An accounting of the receipts of, and
expenditures from, the special fund; and
(2)  Recommendations on how to improve services for
victims of domestic violence and sexual assault. [L 1997, c 216, §§1, 13; am L
1999, c 194, §1; am L 2004, c 228, §2; am L 2005, c 142, §2]
Note
  Chapter 42D referred
to in text is repealed.  For present provisions, see chapters 42F and 103F.
  Transfer of certain
interest earnings to general fund until June 30, 2015.  L 2009, c 79,
§30(a)(24).