§321-374  License required; exemptions.
(a)  Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall practice the
occupation of tattoo artist in this State, with or without compensation,
consideration, or donation, or shall announce oneself either publicly or
privately as prepared or qualified to practice that occupation without having a
valid unrevoked license from the department to do so.
(b)  Physicians or osteopathic physicians
holding a valid unrevoked license under chapter 453 are exempt from the requirements
of this part.
(c)  The department may issue, to tattoo
artists who are not licensed in the State, temporary licenses that are valid
for a maximum of fourteen consecutive days per calendar year for:
(1)  Educational, trade show, or product demonstration
purposes; or
(2)  The purpose of practicing the occupation of
tattoo artist at a permitted tattoo location.
Temporary licensees shall
be subject to this part and applicable rules.
(d)  Applications for temporary licenses shall
be made in writing to the department at least sixty days prior to the proposed
event and accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of $100 and written
proof satisfying the requirements under subsection (e).  An applicant shall be
notified of the disposition of the application within twenty business days of
the receipt of application.
(e)  An applicant for a temporary license shall
have either:
(1)  Passed a blood borne pathogen course developed
specifically for the tattoo industry, approved by the director, within two years
of the date of application; or
(2)  Passed the state tattoo artist written
examination within two years of the date of the application.
(f)  Temporary license fees may be increased
annually by not more than $10.
(g)  Licensed tattoo artists shall tattoo only
in a shop or temporary location that has a valid unrevoked permit issued by the
director. [L 1990, c 285, pt of §2; am L 1996, c 202, §7; am L 2009, c 11, §36
and c 130, §4]
Note
  The L 2009, c 11, §36 amendment is retroactive to April 3,
2008.  L 2009, c 11, §76(2).