§325-16.5 - Counseling and testing of sexual assault victims; testing of sex offenders upon request of victim.
§325-16.5 Counseling and testing of
sexual assault victims; testing of sex offenders upon request of victim. (a)
* * *
report. The court shall not take into account the HIV test results obtained
under this section for any purpose, including determination of pretrial release
of defendants, trial and sentencing. The Hawaii paroling authority shall not
take into account the HIV test results obtained under this section for any
purpose, including determination of minimum terms of incarceration and granting
or denying of parole.
(d) The results of the charged or convicted
person's HIV test shall be forwarded by the laboratory to the designated
physician or HIV counselor, and shall be released by the physician, in
consultation with the department of health or the HIV counselor, to the charged
or convicted person and the victim or the parent or guardian of a minor or
incapacitated victim. Prior to such release, the victim or the parent or
guardian shall be required to sign a notice of HIV status disclosure advising
them of the confidentiality provisions regarding HIV test results and the penalties
for unlawful disclosure pursuant to section 325-101.
(e) No person authorized under this paragraph
to withdraw blood or assist in the performance of the HIV test, or any medical
facility where the blood is drawn or tested that has been ordered by the court
to withdraw or test blood, shall be liable in any civil or criminal action if
the test is performed in a reasonable manner according to generally accepted
medical practices.
(f) As used in this section, unless the
context requires otherwise:
"Charged person" means a person who
has been charged with an offense under section 707-730, 707-731, 707-732(1)(a),
707-733.6, or 707‑741, including a juvenile charged of such an offense.
A person is charged when a formal complaint, information, or indictment has
been accepted by the court.
"Convicted person" means a person who
has been convicted of an offense under section 707-730, 707-731, 707-732(1)(a),
707-733.6, or 707‑741, including a juvenile adjudicated of such an
offense. A person is convicted when a verdict or adjudication has been
rendered by a judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere has been
accepted by the court.
"HIV counseling" means HIV counseling
which conforms to the guidelines of the department of health or the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention, and includes referral for appropriate health
care and support services.
"HIV counselor" means any person who
has been trained and certified in HIV counseling by the department of health or
the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and who is not a victim
counselor employed by or a volunteer with any law enforcement agency. [L 1998,
c 238, §2; am L 2002, c 238, §3; am L 2006, c 60, §3; am L 2009, c 116, §3]
Law Journals and Reviews
Reconsidering Hawai‘i's HIV Statute: The Need to Protect an
Individual's Basic Liberties. 28 UH L. Rev. 169.