§325-16 - Informed consent for testing or disclosure.
§325-16 Informed consent for testing or
disclosure. (a) A health care provider may subject a person's body fluids or tissue to
a test for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus infection after:
* * *
test results are maintained by the department of health, according to strict
confidentiality protocols established by law;
(2) Orally advising the person that free and
anonymous human immunodeficiency virus testing is available through the department
of health and certain community agencies;
(3) Providing the person reasonable opportunity to
decline the test; and
(4) Receiving the person's express oral consent to
the test.
A health care provider may, for the purpose of
obtaining consent to the test and in lieu of the oral-consent procedure
specified in this subsection, use a written form that, at a minimum, provides
equivalent information to that prescribed by paragraphs [(1) and (2)]; provided
that the health care provider shall allow the person reasonable opportunity to
decline consent by declining to sign the form.
(b) No blood bank, plasma center, or any other
public or private agency, institution or individual (except a health care
provider acting pursuant to subsections (a) or (c)), may subject a person's
body fluids or tissue to a test for the presence of human immunodeficiency
virus infection unless the subject of the test:
(1) Provides informed written consent pursuant to the
standards in section 671-3 to the testing; and
(2) Is afforded the opportunity to receive human
immunodeficiency virus pre-test counseling by the party ordering or requesting
that the test be performed;
provided that the person tested shall be provided
with the test results by the blood bank, plasma center, agency, institution, or
individual subjecting the person to the test. The opportunity to receive
counseling shall be afforded both prior to obtaining a sample for human
immunodeficiency virus testing, and upon disclosure of the test results,
regardless of the serostatus of the individual tested, except that testing
conducted pursuant to subsection (c)(1) and (2) shall be exempted from the
counseling requirements of this subsection.
(c) Consent to testing is not required for any
of the following:
(1) A health care provider or organ donor center that
procures, processes, distributes, or uses human body parts donated for
scientific purposes, without obtaining consent, may test for the presence of human
immunodeficiency virus to assure medical acceptability of the gift for the
purpose intended;
(2) The department of health, laboratories and
research facilities, health care providers, blood banks, plasma centers, and
educational institutions may subject any body fluids or tissue to be used in
research to a test for human immunodeficiency virus infection if the test is
performed in a manner by which the identity of the test subject is not known
and may not be retrieved by the researcher;
(3) Anonymous testing carried out at human
immunodeficiency virus test sites established by the department of health;
provided that informed oral consent is obtained;
(4) Testing of body fluids or tissue ordered by a
* * *