§327E-13  Effect of this chapter.  (a)
This chapter shall not create a presumption concerning the intention of an
individual who has not made or who has revoked an advance health-care
directive.
(b)  Death resulting from the withholding or
withdrawal of health care in accordance with this chapter shall not for any
purpose constitute a suicide or homicide or legally impair or invalidate a
policy of insurance or an annuity providing a death benefit, notwithstanding
any term of the policy or annuity to the contrary.
(c)  This chapter shall not authorize mercy
killing, assisted suicide, euthanasia, or the provision, withholding, or
withdrawal of health care, to the extent prohibited by other statutes of this
State.
(d)  This chapter shall not authorize or require
a health-care provider or institution to provide health care contrary to
generally accepted health-care standards applicable to the health-care provider
or institution.
(e)  This chapter shall not authorize an agent
or surrogate to consent to the admission of an individual to a psychiatric
facility as defined in chapter 334, unless the individual's written advance
health-care directive expressly so provides.
(f)  This chapter shall not affect other
statutes of this State governing treatment for mental illness of an individual
involuntarily committed to a psychiatric facility. [L 1999, c 169, pt of §1; am
L 2000, c 42, §1]