§328-16 - Drugs limited to dispensing on prescription.
§328-16 Drugs limited to dispensing on
prescription. (a) A prescription drug shall be dispensed only if its
label bears the following:
(1) The name, business address, and telephone number
of the seller. The business address shall be the physical location of the
pharmacy or the dispensing practitioner's office;
(2) The name of the person
for whom the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the animal for
which the drug was prescribed;
(3) The serial number of
the prescription;
(4) The date the
prescription was prepared;
(5) The name of the
practitioner if the seller is not the practitioner;
(6) The name, strength, and
quantity of the drug;
(7) The "use by"
date for the drug, which shall be:
(A) The expiration date on the manufacturer's container;
or
(B) One year from the date the drug is
dispensed, whichever is earlier;
(8) The number of refills
available, if any;
(9) In the case of the dispensing of an equivalent
generic drug product, the statement "same as (brand name of the drug product
prescribed or the referenced listed drug name)", or words of similar
meaning; and
(10) Specific directions for the drug's use; provided
that if the specific directions for use are too lengthy for inclusion on the
label, the notation "take according to written instructions" may be
used if separate written instructions for use are actually issued with the drug
by the practitioner or the pharmacist, but in no event shall the notation
"take as directed", referring to oral instructions, be considered
acceptable.
If any prescription for a drug does not indicate the
number of times it may be refilled, if any, the pharmacist shall not refill
that prescription unless subsequently authorized to do so by the practitioner.
The act of dispensing a prescription drug other than a professional sample or
medical oxygen contrary to this subsection shall be deemed to be an act that
results in a drug being misbranded while held for sale.
(b) In addition to the requirements enumerated
in subsection (a), a prescription drug shall be dispensed only:
(1) By a pharmacist pursuant to a valid prescription
or section 461-1;
(2) By a medical oxygen distributor pursuant to a
prescription or certificate of medical necessity; provided that the drug to be
dispensed is medical oxygen; or
(3) By a practitioner to an ultimate user; provided
that:
(A) The practitioner shall inform the patient,
prior to dispensing any drug other than a professional sample, that the patient
may have a written, orally ordered, or electronically transmitted or conveyed
prescription directed to a pharmacy or a medical oxygen distributor of the
patient's own choice;
(B) The practitioner shall promptly record in
the practitioner's records:
(i) The prescription in full;
(ii) The name, strength, and quantity of the
drug, and specific directions for the drug's use;
(iii) The date the drug was dispensed; and
(iv) The name and address of the person for whom
the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the animal for which the
drug was prescribed;
(C) The records described in subparagraph (B)
shall be subject to the inspection of the department or its agents at all
times; and
(D) No undisclosed rebate, refund, commission,
preference, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or
otherwise, has been offered to the practitioner as compensation or inducement
to dispense or prescribe any specific drug in preference to other drugs that
might be used for the identical therapeutic indication.
(c) A prescription may be communicated in
writing, orally, or by electronic transmission,
and shall include the following information:
(1) The authorization of the practitioner noted as
follows:
(A) Written prescriptions shall include the
original signature of the practitioner;
(B) Oral
prescriptions shall be promptly recorded by the pharmacist or medical oxygen
distributor and shall include the practitioner's oral code designation; and
(C) Electronic
prescriptions shall be irrefutably traceable to the prescribing practitioner by
* * *