§328-16 - Drugs limited to dispensing on prescription.
§328-16 Drugs limited to dispensing on
prescription. (a) A prescription drug shall be dispensed only if its
label bears the following:
(1) The name, business address, and telephone number
* * *
The act of dispensing a prescription drug other than a professional sample or
medical oxygen contrary to this subsection shall be deemed to be an act that
results in a drug being misbranded while held for sale.
(b) In addition to the requirements enumerated
in subsection (a), a prescription drug shall be dispensed only:
(1) By a pharmacist pursuant to a valid prescription
or section 461-1;
(2) By a medical oxygen distributor pursuant to a
prescription or certificate of medical necessity; provided that the drug to be
dispensed is medical oxygen; or
(3) By a practitioner to an ultimate user; provided
that:
(A) The practitioner shall inform the patient,
prior to dispensing any drug other than a professional sample, that the patient
may have a written, orally ordered, or electronically transmitted or conveyed
prescription directed to a pharmacy or a medical oxygen distributor of the
patient's own choice;
(B) The practitioner shall promptly record in
the practitioner's records:
(i) The prescription in full;
(ii) The name, strength, and quantity of the
drug, and specific directions for the drug's use;
(iii) The date the drug was dispensed; and
(iv) The name and address of the person for whom
the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the animal for which the
drug was prescribed;
(C) The records described in subparagraph (B)
shall be subject to the inspection of the department or its agents at all
times; and
(D) No undisclosed rebate, refund, commission,
preference, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or
otherwise, has been offered to the practitioner as compensation or inducement
to dispense or prescribe any specific drug in preference to other drugs that
might be used for the identical therapeutic indication.
(c) A prescription may be communicated in
writing, orally, or by electronic transmission,
and shall include the following information:
(1) The authorization of the practitioner noted as
follows:
(A) Written prescriptions shall include the
original signature of the practitioner;
(B) Oral
prescriptions shall be promptly recorded by the pharmacist or medical oxygen
distributor and shall include the practitioner's oral code designation; and
(C) Electronic
prescriptions shall be irrefutably traceable to the prescribing practitioner by
a recognizable and unique practitioner identifier such as:
(i) A bitmap or graphic image of the
prescriber's handwritten signature and the prescriber's oral code designation
(or license number or other identifier if the prescriber is an out-of-state
practitioner);
(ii) An electronic
signature;
(iii) A digital
signature; or
(iv) By other means as
approved by the director;
(2) The date of issuance;
(3) The practitioner's
name, business telephone number, and business address, unless the practitioner
is otherwise uniquely identified and the pharmacy or medical oxygen distributor
dispensing the prescription has the prescriber's contact information on file
accessible within the dispensing area;
(4) The name, strength, and
quantity of the drug to be dispensed, and specific directions for the drug's
use;
(5) The name and address of
the person for whom the prescription was written or the name of the owner of
the animal for which the drug was prescribed, unless the pharmacy or medical
oxygen distributor dispensing the prescription has the address on file
accessible within the dispensing area;
(6) The room number and
route of administration, if the patient is in an institutional facility; and
(7) The number of allowable
refills, if the prescription is refillable. If the number of refills
authorized by the practitioner is indicated using the terms "as
needed" or "prn", the prescription may be refilled up to twelve
months from the date the original prescription was written. After the twelve-month
period, the "as needed" or "prn" prescription may be
refilled for a subsequent three-month period; provided:
(A) The prescription is refilled only once
during the three-month period;
(B) The refill does
not exceed a thirty-day supply of the drug;
(C) The refill does
not provide any amount of the drug fifteen months beyond the date the original
prescription was written;
(D) In the case of
medical oxygen, the duration of therapy indicated on a certificate of medical
necessity shall supersede any limitations or restrictions on refilling; and
(E) Subparagraphs
(A) to (D) shall apply only to pharmacies and medical oxygen distributors
practicing in the State.
(d) Any prescription may be refilled by the
pharmacy and a prescription for medical oxygen may be refilled by the medical
oxygen distributor if that refilling is authorized by the practitioner either:
(1) In the original prescription; or
(2) By oral or electronic order, which shall be
promptly recorded and filed by the receiving pharmacist or medical oxygen
distributor.
(e) Prescription information may be
transferred between pharmacies, between a pharmacy and a medical oxygen
distributor, and between medical oxygen distributors for dispensing purposes;
provided that:
(1) Medical oxygen distributors may communicate or
receive prescription information related only to the dispensing of medical
oxygen;
(2) The prescription information includes all
elements of subsection (c)(2) to (7) and the following:
(A) Authentication of the transmitting
pharmacy or medical oxygen distributor who is providing the prescription
information including the following:
(i) The name of the pharmacist or medical
oxygen distributor providing the information;
(ii) The name, telephone number, and address or
location of the pharmacy or medical oxygen distributor firm providing the
information; and
(iii) The serial number, prescription number,
control number, or other unique identifier of the prescription record from
* * *