PART I.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
§329-1 Definitions.  As used in this chapter:
"Abuse"means the misuse of a substance or the use of a substance to an extent deemeddeleterious or detrimental to the user, to others, or to society.
* * *
"Locum tenenspractitioner" means a practitioner:
(1)  Who is licensed inthis State and registered under section 329-32 to administer, prescribe, ordispense a controlled substance in the course of professional practice, whotemporarily substitutes for another registered practitioner for a period not toexceed sixty days at that other practitioner's registered place of business;and
(2)  Whose Drug EnforcementAdministration controlled substance registration number has not beentransferred to the State of Hawaii.
Locum tenenspractitioners are not eligible to receive an oral code number as designated bysection [328-16(k)].
"Maintenance treatment" means the dispensing of a narcoticdrug in the treatment of an individual for dependence upon heroin or othermorphine-like drug, for a period in excess of twenty-one days.
"Manufacture"means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, orprocessing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly byextraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means ofchemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis,and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabelingof its container, except that this term does not include the preparation orcompounding of a controlled substance by an individual for the individual's ownuse or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlledsubstance:
(1)  By a practitioner asan incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of a controlledsubstance in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or
(2)  By a practitioner, orby the practitioner's authorized agent under the practitioner's supervision,for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemicalanalysis and not for sale.
"Marijuana"means all parts of the plant (genus) Cannabis whether growing or not; the seedsthereof, the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound,manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds,or resin.  It does not include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber producedfrom the stalks, oil, or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any othercompound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the maturestalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or thesterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination.
"Narcoticdrug" means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectlyby extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means ofchemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1)  Opium and opiate, andany salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate.
(2)  Any salt, compound,isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent oridentical with any of the substances referred to in clause (1), but notincluding the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(3)  Opium poppy and poppystraw.
(4)  Coca leaves and anysalt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt,compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemicallyequivalent or identical with any of these substances, but not includingdecocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves which do not containcocaine or ecgonine.
"Opiate"means any substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustainingliability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug havingaddiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability.  It does not include,unless specifically designated as controlled under section 329-11, thedextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan). It does include its racemic and levorotatory forms.
"Opiumpoppy" means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum, except itsseeds.
"Person"means individual, corporation, government, or governmental subdivision oragency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any otherlegal entity.
"Pharmacist"means a person who is licensed or holds a permit under chapter 461 to practicepharmacy, including a pharmacy intern who is under the immediate and directsupervision of a licensed pharmacist.
"Physicianassistant" means a person licensed under section 453-5.3, who isregistered under this chapter to administer, prescribe, or dispense acontrolled substance under the authority and supervision of a physicianregistered under section 329-33, but who is not authorized to request, receive,or sign for professional controlled substance samples.
"Physician-patientrelationship" means the collaborative relationship between physicians andtheir patients.  To establish this relationship, the treating physician or thephysician's designated member of the health care team, at a minimum shall:
(1)  Personally perform aface-to-face history and physical examination of the patient that isappropriate to the specialty training and experience of the physician or thedesignated member of the physician's health care team, make a diagnosis andformulate a therapeutic plan, or personally treat a specific injury orcondition;
(2)  Discuss with thepatient the diagnosis or treatment, including the benefits of other treatmentoptions; and
(3)  Ensure theavailability of appropriate follow-up care.
"Poppystraw" means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, aftermowing.
"Practitioner"means:
(1)  A physician, dentist,veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed and registeredunder section 329-32 to distribute, dispense, or conduct research with respectto a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research inthis State;
* * *