[§329-123]  Registration requirements.
(a)  Physicians who issue written certifications shall register the names,
addresses, patient identification numbers, and other identifying information of
the patients issued written certifications with the department of public
safety.
(b)  Qualifying patients shall register with
the department of public safety.  Such registration shall be effective until
the expiration of the certificate issued by the physician.  Every qualifying
patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish personal
identity of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying
patients shall report changes in information within five working days.  Every
qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.
The department shall then issue to the qualifying patient a registration
certificate, and may charge a reasonable fee not to exceed $25.
(c)  Primary caregivers shall register with the
department of public safety.  Every primary caregiver shall be responsible for
the care of only one qualifying patient at any given time.
(d)  Upon an inquiry by a law enforcement
agency, the department of public safety shall verify whether the particular
qualifying patient has registered with the department and may provide
reasonable access to the registry information for official law enforcement
purposes. [L 2000, c 228, pt of §2]