[§329-126]  Protections afforded to a
treating physician.  No physician shall be subject to arrest or
prosecution, penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege for
providing written certification for the medical use of marijuana for a qualifying
patient; provided that:
(1)  The physician has diagnosed the patient as having
a debilitating medical condition, as defined in section 329-121;
(2)  The physician has explained the potential risks
and benefits of the medical use of marijuana, as required under section
329-122;
(3)  The written certification is based upon the
physician’s professional opinion after having completed a full assessment of
the patient’s medical history and current medical condition made in the course
of a bona fide physician-patient relationship; and
(4)  The physician has complied with the registration
requirements of section 329-123. [L 2000, c 228, pt of §2]