§329-38 - Prescriptions.
§329-38 Prescriptions. (a) No controlled substance in schedule II may bedispensed without a written prescription of a practitioner, except:
(1) In the case of anemergency situation, a pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed inschedule II upon receiving oral authorization from a prescribing practitioner;provided that:
* * *
(F) Directions foruse, and cautionary statements, if any, contained in the prescription or asrequired by law.
A complete andaccurate record of all schedule II controlled substances ordered, administered,prescribed, and dispensed shall be maintained for five years. Prescriptionsand records of dispensing shall otherwise be retained in conformance with therequirements of section 329-36. No prescription for a controlled substance inschedule II may be refilled.
(b) A schedule IIcontrolled substance prescription shall:
(1) Be filled within sevendays following the date the prescription was issued to the patient; and
(2) Be supplied to apatient only if the prescription has been filled and held by the pharmacy fornot more than seven days.
(c) The transfer of original prescriptioninformation for a controlled substance listed in schedule III, IV, or V for thepurpose of dispensing is permissible between pharmacies on a one time basisonly. However, pharmacies electronically sharing a real-time, online databasemay transfer up to the maximum refills permitted by law and the prescriber'sauthorization. Transfers are subject to the following requirements:
(1) The transfer shall becommunicated directly between two licensed pharmacists, and the transferringpharmacist shall:
(A) Write orotherwise place the word "VOID" on the face of the invalidatedprescription;
(B) Record on thereverse of the invalidated prescription the name, address, and DEA registrationnumber of the pharmacy to which it was transferred and the name of thepharmacist receiving the prescription information; and
(C) Record the dateof the transfer and the name of the pharmacist transferring the information;
(2) The pharmacistreceiving the transferred prescription information shall reduce to writing thefollowing:
(A) Write orotherwise place the word "transfer" on the face of the transferredprescription;
(B) Record allinformation required to be on a prescription, including:
(i) The date ofissuance of original prescription;
(ii) The originalnumber of refills authorized on original prescription;
(iii) The date oforiginal dispensing;
(iv) The number ofvalid refills remaining and dates and locations of previous refills;
(v) The pharmacy'sname, address, DEA registration number, and original prescription number fromwhich the prescription information was transferred;
(vi) The name oftransferor pharmacist; and
(vii) The pharmacy'sname, address, and Drug Enforcement Administration registration number, alongwith the prescription number from which the prescription was originally filled;
(3) Both the original andtransferred prescription shall be maintained for a period of five years fromthe date of last refill; and
(4) Any pharmacyelectronically accessing a prescription record shall satisfy all informationrequirements of a manual mode prescription transferal.
* * *
(A) Theadministering or dispensing directly (but not prescribing) of narcotic drugslisted in any schedule to a narcotic drug-dependent person for"detoxification treatment" or "maintenance treatment" shallbe deemed to be "in the course of a practitioner's professional practiceor research" so long as the practitioner is registered separately with thedepartment and the federal Drug Enforcement Agency as required by section329-32(e) and complies with Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations Section 823(g)and any other federal or state regulatory standards relating to treatmentqualification, security, records, and unsupervised use of drugs; and
(B) Nothing in thissection shall prohibit a physician or authorized hospital staff fromadministering or dispensing, but not prescribing, narcotic drugs in a hospitalto maintain or detoxify a person as an incidental adjunct to medical orsurgical treatment of conditions other than addiction;
(4) An individualpractitioner shall not prescribe or dispense a substance included in scheduleII, III, IV, or V for that individual practitioner's personal use, except in amedical emergency; and
(5) A pharmacist shall notdispense a substance included in schedule II, III, IV, or V for thepharmacist's personal use.
(g) Prescriptionsfor controlled substances shall be issued only as follows:
(1) All prescriptions forcontrolled substances shall originate from within the State and be dated as of,and signed on, the day when the prescriptions were issued and shall contain:
(A) The first andlast name and address of the patient; and
(B) The drug name,strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, and directions for use. Where aprescription is for gamma hydroxybutyric acid, methadone, or buprenorphine, thepractitioner shall record as part of the directions for use, the medical needof the patient for the prescription.
The controlledsubstance prescriptions shall be no larger than eight and one-half inches byeleven inches and no smaller than three inches by four inches. A practitionermay sign a prescription in the same manner as the practitioner would sign acheck or legal document (e.g., J.H. Smith or John H. Smith) and shall use bothwords and figures (e.g., alphabetically and numerically as indications ofquantity, such as five (5)), to indicate the amount of controlled substance tobe dispensed. Where an oral order is not permitted, prescriptions shall bewritten with ink or indelible pencil or typed, shall be manually signed by thepractitioner, and shall include the name, address, telephone number, andregistration number of the practitioner. The prescriptions may be prepared bya secretary or agent for the signature of the practitioner, but the prescribingpractitioner shall be responsible in case the prescription does not conform inall essential respects to this chapter and any rules adopted pursuant to thischapter. In receiving an oral prescription from a practitioner, a pharmacistshall promptly reduce the oral prescription to writing, which shall include thefollowing information: the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantityprescribed in figures only, and directions for use; the date the oralprescription was received; the full name, DEA registration number, and oralcode number of the practitioner; and the name and address of the person forwhom the
* * *