§329-38 - Prescriptions.
§329-38 Prescriptions. (a) No controlled substance in schedule II may bedispensed without a written prescription of a practitioner, except:
(1) In the case of anemergency situation, a pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed inschedule II upon receiving oral authorization from a prescribing practitioner;provided that:
* * *
(A) Theadministering or dispensing directly (but not prescribing) of narcotic drugslisted in any schedule to a narcotic drug-dependent person for"detoxification treatment" or "maintenance treatment" shallbe deemed to be "in the course of a practitioner's professional practiceor research" so long as the practitioner is registered separately with thedepartment and the federal Drug Enforcement Agency as required by section329-32(e) and complies with Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations Section 823(g)and any other federal or state regulatory standards relating to treatmentqualification, security, records, and unsupervised use of drugs; and
(B) Nothing in thissection shall prohibit a physician or authorized hospital staff fromadministering or dispensing, but not prescribing, narcotic drugs in a hospitalto maintain or detoxify a person as an incidental adjunct to medical orsurgical treatment of conditions other than addiction;
(4) An individualpractitioner shall not prescribe or dispense a substance included in scheduleII, III, IV, or V for that individual practitioner's personal use, except in amedical emergency; and
(5) A pharmacist shall notdispense a substance included in schedule II, III, IV, or V for thepharmacist's personal use.
(g) Prescriptionsfor controlled substances shall be issued only as follows:
(1) All prescriptions forcontrolled substances shall originate from within the State and be dated as of,and signed on, the day when the prescriptions were issued and shall contain:
(A) The first andlast name and address of the patient; and
(B) The drug name,strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, and directions for use. Where aprescription is for gamma hydroxybutyric acid, methadone, or buprenorphine, thepractitioner shall record as part of the directions for use, the medical needof the patient for the prescription.
The controlledsubstance prescriptions shall be no larger than eight and one-half inches byeleven inches and no smaller than three inches by four inches. A practitionermay sign a prescription in the same manner as the practitioner would sign acheck or legal document (e.g., J.H. Smith or John H. Smith) and shall use bothwords and figures (e.g., alphabetically and numerically as indications ofquantity, such as five (5)), to indicate the amount of controlled substance tobe dispensed. Where an oral order is not permitted, prescriptions shall bewritten with ink or indelible pencil or typed, shall be manually signed by thepractitioner, and shall include the name, address, telephone number, andregistration number of the practitioner. The prescriptions may be prepared bya secretary or agent for the signature of the practitioner, but the prescribingpractitioner shall be responsible in case the prescription does not conform inall essential respects to this chapter and any rules adopted pursuant to thischapter. In receiving an oral prescription from a practitioner, a pharmacistshall promptly reduce the oral prescription to writing, which shall include thefollowing information: the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantityprescribed in figures only, and directions for use; the date the oralprescription was received; the full name, DEA registration number, and oralcode number of the practitioner; and the name and address of the person forwhom the
* * *
dispensed, remaining quantity authorized to bedispensed, and the identification of the dispensing pharmacist. The totalquantity of schedule II controlled substances dispensed in all partial fillingsshall not exceed the total quantity prescribed, nor shall a prescription bepartially filled more than three times after the initial date of theprescription. Schedule II controlled substance prescriptions for patients in along-term care facility or patients with a medical diagnosis documenting aterminal illness shall be valid for a period not to exceed thirty days from theissue date unless sooner terminated by the discontinuance of medication.
(j) A prescription for aschedule II controlled substance may be transmitted by the practitioner or thepractitioner's agent to a pharmacy by facsimile equipment; provided that theoriginal written, signed prescription is presented to the pharmacist for reviewprior to the actual dispensing of the controlled substance, except as noted insubsections (k), (l), and (m). The original prescription shall be maintainedin accordance with section 329-36. A prescription for a schedule III, IV, or Vcontrolled substance may be transmitted by the practitioner or thepractitioner's agent to a pharmacy by facsimile; provided that:
(1) The information shallbe communicated only between the prescribing practitioner or the prescriber'sauthorized agent and the pharmacy of the patient's choice. The originalprescription shall be maintained by the practitioner in accordance with section329-36;
(2) The information shallbe communicated in a retrievable, recognizable format acceptable to theintended recipient and shall include the physician's oral code designation andthe name of the recipient pharmacy;
(3) No electronic system,software, or other intervening mechanism or party shall alter thepractitioner's prescription, order entry, selection, or intended selectionwithout the practitioner's approval on a per prescription per order basis. Facsimile prescription information shall not be altered by any system, software,or other intervening mechanism or party prior to receipt by the intendedpharmacy;
(4) The prescriptioninformation processing system shall provide for confidentiality safeguardsrequired by federal or state law; and
(5) Prescribingpractitioners and pharmacists shall exercise prudent and professional judgmentregarding the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of any facsimileprescription information. The facsimile shall serve as the original writtenprescription for purposes of this section and shall be maintained in accordancewith section 329-36.
* * *