§329-38 - Prescriptions.
§329-38 Prescriptions. (a) No controlled substance in schedule II may bedispensed without a written prescription of a practitioner, except:
(1) In the case of anemergency situation, a pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed inschedule II upon receiving oral authorization from a prescribing practitioner;provided that:
(A) The quantityprescribed and dispensed is limited to the amount adequate to treat the patientduring the emergency period (dispensing beyond the emergency period must bepursuant to a written prescription signed by the prescribing practitioner);
(B) If the prescribing practitioner isnot known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist shall make a reasonable effort todetermine that the oral authorization came from a registered practitioner,which may include a callback to the prescribing practitioner using the phonenumber in the telephone directory or other good faith efforts to identify theprescriber; and
(C) Within sevendays after authorizing an emergency oral prescription, the prescribingpractitioner shall cause a written prescription for the emergency quantityprescribed to be delivered to the dispensing pharmacist. In addition toconforming to the requirements of this subsection, the prescription shall havewritten on its face "Authorization for Emergency Dispensing". Thewritten prescription may be delivered to the pharmacist in person or by mail,and if by mail, the prescription shall be postmarked within the seven-dayperiod. Upon receipt, the dispensing pharmacist shall attach this prescriptionto the oral emergency prescription, which had earlier been reduced to writing. The pharmacist shall notify the administrator if the prescribing practitionerfails to deliver a written prescription to the pharmacy within the allottedtime. Failure of the pharmacist to do so shall void the authority conferred bythis paragraph to dispense without a written prescription of a prescribingindividual practitioner. Any practitioner who fails to deliver a writtenprescription within the seven-day period shall be in violation of section329-41(a)(1); or
(2) When dispenseddirectly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to the ultimate user. Thepractitioner in dispensing a controlled substance in schedule II shall affix tothe package a label showing:
(A) The date ofdispensing;
(B) The name,strength, and quantity of the drug dispensed;
(C) The dispensingpractitioner's name and address;
(D) The name of thepatient;
(E) The "useby" date for the drug, which shall be:
(i) The expirationdate on the [manufacturer's] or principal labeler's container; or
(ii) One year fromthe date the drug is dispensed, whichever is earlier; and
(F) Directions foruse, and cautionary statements, if any, contained in the prescription or asrequired by law.
A complete andaccurate record of all schedule II controlled substances ordered, administered,prescribed, and dispensed shall be maintained for five years. Prescriptionsand records of dispensing shall otherwise be retained in conformance with therequirements of section 329-36. No prescription for a controlled substance inschedule II may be refilled.
* * *