§329-38 - Prescriptions.
§329-38 Prescriptions. (a) No controlled substance in schedule II may bedispensed without a written prescription of a practitioner, except:
(1) In the case of anemergency situation, a pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance listed inschedule II upon receiving oral authorization from a prescribing practitioner;provided that:
* * *
(B) The name,strength, and quantity of the drug dispensed;
(C) The dispensingpractitioner's name and address;
(D) The name of thepatient;
(E) The "useby" date for the drug, which shall be:
(i) The expirationdate on the [manufacturer's] or principal labeler's container; or
(ii) One year fromthe date the drug is dispensed, whichever is earlier; and
(F) Directions foruse, and cautionary statements, if any, contained in the prescription or asrequired by law.
A complete andaccurate record of all schedule II controlled substances ordered, administered,prescribed, and dispensed shall be maintained for five years. Prescriptionsand records of dispensing shall otherwise be retained in conformance with therequirements of section 329-36. No prescription for a controlled substance inschedule II may be refilled.
(b) A schedule IIcontrolled substance prescription shall:
(1) Be filled within sevendays following the date the prescription was issued to the patient; and
(2) Be supplied to apatient only if the prescription has been filled and held by the pharmacy fornot more than seven days.
(c) The transfer of original prescriptioninformation for a controlled substance listed in schedule III, IV, or V for thepurpose of dispensing is permissible between pharmacies on a one time basisonly. However, pharmacies electronically sharing a real-time, online databasemay transfer up to the maximum refills permitted by law and the prescriber'sauthorization. Transfers are subject to the following requirements:
(1) The transfer shall becommunicated directly between two licensed pharmacists, and the transferringpharmacist shall:
(A) Write orotherwise place the word "VOID" on the face of the invalidatedprescription;
(B) Record on thereverse of the invalidated prescription the name, address, and DEA registrationnumber of the pharmacy to which it was transferred and the name of thepharmacist receiving the prescription information; and
(C) Record the dateof the transfer and the name of the pharmacist transferring the information;
(2) The pharmacistreceiving the transferred prescription information shall reduce to writing thefollowing:
(A) Write orotherwise place the word "transfer" on the face of the transferredprescription;
(B) Record allinformation required to be on a prescription, including:
(i) The date ofissuance of original prescription;
(ii) The originalnumber of refills authorized on original prescription;
(iii) The date oforiginal dispensing;
(iv) The number ofvalid refills remaining and dates and locations of previous refills;
(v) The pharmacy'sname, address, DEA registration number, and original prescription number fromwhich the prescription information was transferred;
(vi) The name oftransferor pharmacist; and
* * *